1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless association fails

Discussion in 'Networking' started by brad999, Jun 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brad999

    brad999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I just got a new laptop with Windows Vista Home Premium (64-bit) and Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG. My problem is that whenever I try to connect to a wireless router/access point I get this message, "Wireless association has failed because Windows did not receive any response from the wireless router or access point." I have tried several different networks and always get the same message. I updated the Intel PRO/Wireless drivers and Windows. I also uninstalled the drivers completely and then reinstalled them because I read that this worked for someone. I tried everything I can think of please help!!
     
  2. brad999

    brad999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Also I don't know if this helps but I can get online if I connect directly to my modem but if I plug into my router it doesn't detect the internet it sees it as an "unidentified network."
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    Does "plug into" mean connect by ethernet?

    Do you have the latest wireless and ethernet drivers from your PC manufacturer's web site?

    Please try to connect via ethernet and wireless to your router and show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  4. brad999

    brad999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Yes, when I said "plug into" I meant I connected my ethernet to my router. I have the latest drivers from Intel's website but I haven't tried the ones from the manufacturer's, besides the ones it shipped with but I will try those now. This is what ipconfig gave me when I was connected to my router as well as having my wireless attempt to make a connection:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Brad>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Brad-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
    nection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-3C-18-4C-89
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E Gigab
    it Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-DB-F1-3E-52
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c21:e05e:9c6a:4cc2%10(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.76.194(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{70A1789B-6823-411F-86FA-3924CF3C7
    0BA}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{428F454C-37C0-4CF9-AC3D-B4A202F66
    ADD}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  5. Kirok

    Kirok

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Ah those are APIPA addresses. try ipconfig /release [enter} and then ipconfig /renew [enter]

    Also lots of routers now come with WEP turned on out of the box, check the manual and site of the router, the key is usually the serial number or something like it.

    Finally are you running an security suite, antivirus, firewall? Most routers are configured with DHCP on by default so I doubt thats the problem.
     
  6. brad999

    brad999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I tried ipconfig /release and got the response, "The requested operation requires elevation." I tried ipconfig /renew and got, "No operation can be performed on Wireless Network Connection while it has its media disconnected." I don't know what that means but my wireless is turned on.

    My router's WEP is off, the network is not secure and I have tried different routers as well so I don't think its the problem. Its DHCP is enabled as well.

    Norton is running but I turned off the firewall because I didn't want it to get in the way while I'm working on it.
     
  7. Kirok

    Kirok

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Damn Vista, okay right click the Vista Command Prompt icon in accessories and select Run as Administrator.

    Then try again, failing that turning off the router or unplugging the ethernet cable should have similar results.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    You did not confirm that you have the latest wireless and ethernet drivers from your PC manufacturer's web site. Incorrect drivers is, I think, the 2nd most likely cause of this problem.

    By far the most likely cause is a 3rd party firewall (Norton is very good at this) blocking. Often they have to be completely and cleanly uninstalled (Norton Removal tool is very good) or properly configured for the desired access. Sometimes 'turn off' or 'disable' will suffice.

    There are a few routers that just won't work with Vista. But that's usually just with wireless and I wouldn't start looking into that issue until clearing the above two.
     
  9. brad999

    brad999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Alright that allowed me to do ipconfig /release but ipconfig /renew still gave me the same message. I checked to see if /release fixed anything and I still get the same message from my wireless.
     
  10. Kirok

    Kirok

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Yeah I wasn't trying for the wireless right now, was trying to fix your cable connection so you could take a look at the routers management interface, try to see if it would connect to an open network or with different settings.

    If you don't want to uninstall the security software (in my experience a lot continue to interfere even when disabled) the only way to rule it out is safe mode with networking.
     
  11. epsonone

    epsonone

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Long shot but if you take out your network adapter or your network card... wait...then re-install it ,then go to Control panel /administrative tools / services then scroll down to wireless zero reconfiguration ..press start.........it can do no harm ...hope it helps
     
  12. brad999

    brad999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I got the driver from the manufacturer's web site and they caused it to not even be able to detect any networks at all. I then reinstalled the updated driver from Intel and completely removed Norton. Restarted, and got the same wireless association failed message as I did before.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    Did you use the Norton Removal tool?

    I had been concentrating on things likely to make both connections fail. Two other possibilities for the ethernet failing are a bad router LAN port or a bad cable.
     
  14. brad999

    brad999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I used the Norton uninstall program. Its not really that the connection for the ethernet "failed" it just doesn't see it as a connection to the internet, only a network. I can use the ethernet to get online if I connect it directly to my modem. Which would leave you to believe that its the router. Its not the LAN port for sure because I used the same one I use for another computer and it works just fine. It maybe the router isn't compatible with Vista but I have tried different wireless routers and none of them have work for my laptop either...
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    I meant that the ethernet connection failed. The fact that the connection was assigned an Auto Configuration address (169.254.x.y) means no Dhcp server responded. Since you are expecting the router's Dhcp server to respond, there is a failure of communication.

    Your laptop's ethernet is gigabit. Gigabit uses all 8 wires in an ethernet cable, while 10/100 Mbps ethernet uses 4. The point being that it is possible for a cable to work fine with most connections but not with a gigabit adapter.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/725396