1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Booster!

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by puddles1947, Dec 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. puddles1947

    puddles1947 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9

    I have a Toshiba Satellite Laptop computer, what do I need to buy to increase my wireless connection. Been to Wal-Mart, and they have a number of items to buy, but I am unsure which one I need. Can anyone help, would like to buy one this weekend if possible. Thanks in advance for any help provided.....Roland....:)
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    Do you need to increase the coverage range or speed?

    If you need to increase range and your wireless router (or access point) has a removable antenna, you may be able to replace the current antenna with a larger one or one that is directional. If your laptop has a built in WiFi antenna, you may be able to get better range with a plug-in wireless card that has an external adjustable location.

    If you need to increase speed, exactly what version of the 802.11 wireless protocol are you now using?
     
  3. puddles1947

    puddles1947 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Hello Chuck, thanks for the reply, as for your question, I would like to increase both if possible. My laptop has a built in WiFi antenna, I connecting to linksys wireless connection. Their is a opening on the left side of my computer, for a card to go into. But I'm not sure as to which one to purchase, if you could let me know exactly which one to buy, I would appreciate it very much. I can live with the range, but would love to increase my download speed. Sorry that I'm unable to give you any more info, this is my first time purchase of a laptop, which has a wireless connection. I have a desktop, but it has dial-up, and I have notice a considerable increase with the wireless laptop. I live out in the country, and dial-up is my only other choice. If I get a satellite dish, it will cost a arm and a leg, so I put up with the slow dial-up connection, but now I'm spoiled, with this wireless computer I now have. Just wish it were a little faster.........thanks again for any follow up you may give......Roland....
     
  4. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    Hi Roland,

    If you only have a dial-up internet connection for your desktop how does the Linksys wireless access device get its Internet connection to feed to your notebook?

    Can you supply the model numbers of the laptop and Linksys device you are using?
     
  5. ghost123uk

    ghost123uk

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    If you do not have a broadband connection with wireless capability then you might find a G3 card is just the job.

    These give near broadband performance and use normal cell phone airwaves.

    They fit either in the credit card sized slot on your laptop ( known as card bus or pcmcia ) or into the USB socket.

    These days there are some great deals, the cards are not expensive and the connection to the Internet can be as little as £20 per month ( including making phone calls from your computer of course ) - Some companies give away a free card if you sign up with them :)

    Google the words - G3 laptop card - and all the info you need on these will be there.

    Regards - John in the N.W. UK
     
  6. puddles1947

    puddles1947 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Chuck, again thanks for the comeback, as for your question, I am located near a free wireless hot spot, that is how come I can access the Internet. The models number for my laptop is Satellite A215-S4757. Hope this will help you.

    Ghost123uk, will google the words you given, and see what it says, may use this idea.......thanks......to the both of you............Roland, from deep in the heart of Texas, USA...........
     
  7. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    If you are way out in the country and dial-up is your only choice, how is the nearby place with the wireless hotspot connecting to the Internet?
     
  8. puddles1947

    puddles1947 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    That is easy to answer, about one half mile from my home, their is a very tall tower, which has a whole lot of antenna on top of the tower, which is about 400 feet high. This is used for cell phones, television cable, and I know now Internet service. As to why I can connect free is beyond me, but it does connect, and is a hell of a lot faster then my dial-up connection. I did not know the tower was a hot spot, until I bought the laptop. The laptop connects to this tower.............Hope that answers your question.....
     
  9. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    The specs that I found for your Satellite A215-S4757 say it has built in 802.11a/g wireless networking. I am very sure that an unmodified built-in 802.11 wireless adapter and antenna could not get any kind of connection over a distance of 2500 feet or so. One tenth of that distance may be possible. How close are your nearest neighbors?
     
  10. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,800
    what are you using to post these messages

    your laptop with the "free" connection or the desktop that is via dial up

    if via laptop how close is your nearest neighbour and is he using satellite
     
  11. puddles1947

    puddles1947 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    My neighbor is about 125 feet from the room that has my laptop. As a matter of fact she does have a disk antenna, but I thought it is for her TV. I also have a dish on top of my roof, and I have the Dish Network. Do you think I am using her band width. Well whatever the case may be, I can connect, could it be a glish in my roof top antenna that is causing me to connect to the Internet. Thanks for whatever help you can give. As I type this, I'm using my laptop computer, with the free Wifi connection.........Roland...
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Unfortunately, that is what we figured. We cannot assist you in using your neighbor's wireless......I will need to close this thread.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/659532