1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wireless cable

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by liwarren, Oct 15, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    I just had a cable moden installed, purchased the RCA Wirelss Cable Gateway. With the 2nd computer, I have installed the software and plugged in the wireless connector. It doesn't work. Could someone please walk me through the way to get it to work?? I would appreciate it!
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    When you say it doesn't work....what is happening?
     
  3. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    It just doesn't connect to the internet
     
  4. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    I am wondering if I need to install the cable modem CD on the 2nd computer I am trying to do the wireless with
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    What operating system? And how were you connecting before? Dial-up?
     
  6. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    This is win98. I was connecting with dial up
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    So you open a browser page and it comes up with an error message, correct?

    Did you go to tools, internet options, connections, Lan settings, what choice is there?
     
  8. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    there are not 'settings', only it says --automatically detect settings
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Is auto detect settings checked? If not, then check it....also on the prior page, you have it set to never dial connection, correct?
     
  10. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    that is correct. it is set to never dial connection
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    And when you open an explorer page, what exactly is happening?

    If you open network neighborhood, can you see yourself there?
     
  12. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    when I open explorer, it say cannot detect network settings. I don't know how to open network neighborhood.
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You don't have a network neighborhood icon on the desktop?
     
  14. liwarren

    liwarren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    yes. let me run and look--sorry
     
  15. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I have to run, but will check back on you.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/172128

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice