wireless can't go to Internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rbrager

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
246
Time to consult the experts. I have set up my wireless router and use WPA. I can automatically connect to the router (DI-524) However it doesn't connect to the Internet over the wireless connection. It does fine when I use a cable to connect to the router.

Anyone have an idea what might be wrong?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,763
Do you get a good IP configuration from your router? Or do you get a Windows assigned APIPA (168.254.x.y)? Assuming the latter it could be ...

MAC Address filtering on the router. Or some other "make my network hard to use" technique.

You entered an incorrect WPA passphrase on the PC. Disable encryption, get a successful wireless connection, try WPA-PSK again.

Wireless interference (e.g., 2.4Ghz cordless phone or another wireless network on the same or close channel) sometimes has a bigger negative impact on secured networks.
 

rbrager

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
246
Hi
I do not use MAC filtering. It looks fine if I do a "ipconfig /all". IF the WPA key is not correct the machines would not connect at all. XP tells me there is a good connection with recognition. At the moment the notebook is about a foot from the antenna.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,763
Can you ping the router? An internet address? An internet name?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Just because you get a good connection, that doesn't mean you actually got connectivity.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.
 

rbrager

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
246
John,

Here is the requested info.

Thanks all for helping. BTW I am now connect using my hardwire connection.

C:\Documents and Settings\Robert B>ipconfig /all


Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RAGER03
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : columbus.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-0D-47-96-72

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : columbus.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11g Mini Card Wireless Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D3-7C-6C-6D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.186.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 10, 2007 8:41:09 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 17, 2007 8:41:09 AM
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,763
Agree with you that the ipconfig /all looks good. What about the pings I asked about?

Do you have Service Pack 2? Latest driver for the wireless adapter? Do you use Windows XP's WZC or the adapter's utility to manage the wireless? Are you sure the other one is not running?
 

rbrager

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
246
I can ping the router and usually other computers on my LAN. I cannot ping any net address?
I have XP SP2 all around. How would I know? The adapter was abuilt in and XP insisted that I use WZC. I had to go to services and change the startup to automatic.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,763
When my wireless devices are working I like to keep hands off; but when I'm having trouble that seems to be a perfect time to look for a driver (and utility) update. Most times it's best to get any updates from your laptop manufacturer's web site. I suggest you go looking for a new driver.

Two other things to try--you choose the order you want.

Since you have been using WZC, try using the adapter's utility.

Look in your router's WAN (Internet) section for whatever DNS server(s) it was assigned by your ISP. Then in this problem PC's wireless connection properties leave it on 'obtain IP auto' but specify the DNS server(s) that the router is using.
 

rbrager

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
246
TerryNet said:
When my wireless devices are working I like to keep hands off; but when I'm having trouble that seems to be a perfect time to look for a driver (and utility) update. Most times it's best to get any updates from your laptop manufacturer's web site. I suggest you go looking for a new driver.

Two other things to try--you choose the order you want.

Since you have been using WZC, try using the adapter's utility.

Look in your router's WAN (Internet) section for whatever DNS server(s) it was assigned by your ISP. Then in this problem PC's wireless connection properties leave it on 'obtain IP auto' but specify the DNS server(s) that the router is using.
I doubt that I shall ever get an update from Westing House Digital for my Notebook. Microsoft for sure.

I cannot ping anything. The D-LINK Router did not come with any software other than built-in setup script. When I plug in the E-net cable everything works perfectly. when I use the the wireless adapter built-in the PC and the router do not talk. But the machines automatically connect but the router does not assign an IP address or DNS IP's.
I tried assigning addresses in the PC but that looks good but it doesn't work.

I have a bat file that pings "God and all his children" and nothing works. On my tower of power the same script gets returns to everything they are both supposed to to be on the same LAN.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top