1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless capability off but on

Discussion in 'Networking' started by John_Kellz, Mar 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. John_Kellz

    John_Kellz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Well, In the middle of using a wireless connection, it stops working. When I go to diagnose the problem, It tells me that my wireless capability is turned off. However, the light on the front of my computer tells me that it's on and pressing FN F8 only reconfirms that.

    I'm using a Satellite A-305 Toshiba Lap-top and running Windows Vista

    Any help?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,842
    First Name:
    Terry
    Maybe the adapter is failing even though the LED remains on? When it stops working can you still detect any wireless networks?

    How do you get it working again?
     
  3. John_Kellz

    John_Kellz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    When it does this, it acts like it's off, so there is no available connections, and i have no idea why it decides to work sometimes and some not. I'm using a direct Ethernet cable right now.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,842
    First Name:
    Terry
    Check to see if the adapter is loose. Otherwise, it's probably failing--perhaps heat related.
     
  5. John_Kellz

    John_Kellz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    I think your right, my mouse pad thing stopped working to.

    I thank you for your help.
     
  6. John_Kellz

    John_Kellz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Well, now it's working, it seems that when windows repair turns it on itself, it works, but manually it won't. so, is there a way to make it do that every time?
     
  7. schang626

    schang626

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    do u mean windows network repair??
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/913889

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice