Wireless connection problem / IP address conflict (media disconnected)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Eririn

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
20
Hello. I'm not very familiar with network connections and the correct terminology so please bear with me. :)

I have a Netgear WNR612 wireless router, which worked fine for a few weeks. Then something happened and I can't keep the connection anymore. It happened right after I used iTunes to update my iPhone, perhaps a coincidence, but I'm mentioning that just in case. Internet still works fine with ethernet cable straight from the computer, only the wireless connection doesn't work. This happened about a month ago and I haven't been at home much to fix the problem. I have turned off and unplugged everything for several days at a time while gone.

I get a Network Error message saying, Windows has detected an IP address conflict. I have tried restoring the router back to factory settings and reinstalling the wireless card. I have tried changing the IP address settings both in the Network and Sharing Center and the router admin page. Nothing helps. What I think I should do is change the IP address in Command Prompt, but when I type "ipconfig /release", it says "No operation can be performed on Wireless Network Connection 2 while it has its media disconnected" and the same for Local Area Connection. I don't understand what this means, because there is a wireless key in my keyboard and there is a white light (not orange) like there should be. Also in the Network and Sharing Center, I can see that the connections are enabled.

After hours and hours of trying, I am feeling quite hopeless about this, so I am desperate for any help.

How do I get media connected or otherwise solve the problem?

My computer is HP Pavilion g7 running on Windows 7. I don't have other devices that use internet besides that and an iPhone 4.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
only the wireless connection doesn't work.
does the iphone 4 connect to your wireless network ?

can we see an ipconfig /all and a device manager screen shot- maybe photograph them and load here with the iphone ?

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device Manager
Post back the results in device manager
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

how to access device manager for different windows versions
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, menu on the left hand side

on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

if the above does not work then -

Windows 7 or Vista
Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
or
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

Windows 8
If you happen to be using a keyboard with Windows 8, the quickest way to open Device Manager is via its shortcut on the Power User Menu, accessible by pressing the WINDOW and the X keys together.
If on a touch screen - have a read here http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/device-manager-windows-8.htm

once you are in device manager then

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X

post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
----
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

Eririn

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
20
The iPhone doesn't connect to the wireless network either, I'm using an ethernet cable with my laptop and it works.

Here is ipconfig/all (I'm sorry there is some Finnish mixed in there, I'm located in Finland)

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : bb.dnainternet.fi

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-10-7A-21-FE-33
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8188CE 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-10-7A-21-FE-33
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : bb.dnainternet.fi
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EC-9A-74-63-36-03
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c93a:c2e1:c849:82c8%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 84.253.194.207(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.224.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 6. tammikuuta 2013 12:48:12
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 6. tammikuuta 2013 13:48:11
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 84.253.192.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.175.171.4
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 250387060
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-7E-11-3B-EC-9A-74-63-36-03
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.241.198.245
62.241.198.246
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : bb.dnainternet.fi
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:54fd:c2cf::54fd:c2cf(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
2002:c058:6301::
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.241.198.245
62.241.198.246
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.bb.dnainternet.fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : bb.dnainternet.fi
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:1c5b:3bb3:ab02:3d30(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1c5b:3bb3:ab02:3d30%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
that IP address
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 84.253.194.207
is a public IP and not a router IP address - so something is wrong with the router or the way its setup

whats the make and model of the Modem
Check the connection between the router and the modem - the modem cable should be connected to the port on the router looks like its blue in colour and may have internet label

do a full powercycle

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

a few manuals
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/WNR612V3/WNR612v3_IGprt_29FEB2012.pdf
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/WNR612v2/Documentation/IG/WNR612v2_IG_PE_05OCT2010.pdf
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/WNR612v2_UM_9Jul10.pdf
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/WNR612_IG_05JAN2010.pdf
 

Eririn

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
20
I don't have a modem, I only have the router. I have an ethernet cable that goes straight from the router to the ethernet socket in the wall. It's connected to a blue coloured port in the router. I have tried to do power cycle before but skipping the modem part. I'm not sure if I did it right so I will try it again.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
if you plug the wall cable directly into the PC and once on the internet - post back an ipconfig /all
I'm pretty certain it will be something like 84.253.194.207 and so the router is the issue

which we can cover shortly
 

Eririn

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
20
I think that's what I did in my second post, I was connected to the internet using an ethernet cable while I did the ipconfig /all. I have two ethernet cables though, a shorter one for the router and a longer one for the laptop, but it probably doesn't make a difference which cable I use?
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
You can google for a microsoft page on how to reset the TCP/IP protocol.
It will most likely be a command like this at the cmd prompt.

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

Then reboot and see if there is any change.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
OK- so that is why I'm seeing an public IP

lets review

Post #3 - shows an ipconfig /all and that is with the cable from the wall to a PC only and not including the router

can you also try the 2nd cable in the wall and a PC and make sure it works - that way we at least know the cables are good (may need to come back to that - if Gb adapter )

then connect one of the cables from the wall to the router - make sure in correct port
and then a cable from one of the LAN connection on the router to the PC
powercycle and then post an ipconfig /all - so we can see what the router is doing

also post back the status of the lights on the router
 

Eririn

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
20
Right now I'm trying what foxidrive suggested. I'm posting this using the wireless connection, but I'm not getting too excited yet, because I often get a wireless connection after rebooting, but it drops after 10 or 15 minutes. I will see if I can keep the connection now and if not, I will continue with etaf's instructions.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
the commands for tcp/ip are

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Eririn

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
20
The TCP/IP reset didn't work.

Also I have tested that both cables work when connected from wall to laptop.

Here is the ipconfig /all again, this time with cable 1 going from wall to router and cable 2 going from router to laptop.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-10-7A-21-FE-33
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8188CE 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-10-7A-21-FE-33
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1982:27b4:ae5c:2e4%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 6. tammikuuta 2013 16:04:37
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 7. tammikuuta 2013 16:04:37
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 320868474
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-7E-11-3B-EC-9A-74-63-36-03
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EC-9A-74-63-36-03
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c93a:c2e1:c849:82c8%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 6. tammikuuta 2013 16:04:36
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 7. tammikuuta 2013 16:04:36
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 250387060
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-7E-11-3B-EC-9A-74-63-36-03
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{A0CD4511-5E80-4205-AE84-4DC29F57188D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:2c0d:344:ab02:3d30(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c0d:344:ab02:3d30%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{604B34EE-6EA6-4AA3-813C-F1D97DEC3CE2}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
ok - so thats a good router IP

also post back the status of the lights on the router

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

lets try the following three ping tests

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Eririn

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
20
Power light is on, wireless and internet lights are on but blinking, LAN port 1 is off, LAN port 2 is on but blinking.

I have Norton and McAfee.


Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms


Pinging google.com [173.194.32.34] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 173.194.32.34: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=55
Reply from 173.194.32.34: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=55
Reply from 173.194.32.34: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=55
Reply from 173.194.32.34: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 173.194.32.34:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 10ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 10ms


Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=123ms TTL=46
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=123ms TTL=46
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=122ms TTL=46
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=122ms TTL=46

Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 122ms, Maximum = 123ms, Average = 122ms
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
You do have internet connectivity. How does the issue you see present itself?


Both your wireless and ethernet were shown as connected in the ipconfig output. but, oddly, there is no host name.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top