1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Connection Problem with BT Voyager 2091

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hakxxx, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hakxxx

    hakxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Hi guys
    I am new to this wireless operations. I live in Ireland and purchased BT Voyager 2091 wireless modem on ebay. After a long struggle I managed to connect to the internet via ethernet cable. I tried to switch to wireless but no joy. When I click on the wireless symbol in the system tray, I can see the BT Voyager 2091 as a wireless access available. I click on that (by the way in some forums people mention about keying the security code at the back of the modem but I was never asked about that) and it says connected. When I go on the net "page cannot be displayed". I even took a laptop home to see if I can connect to it, then laptop didnot pickup the wireless connection at all. This thing is doing my head in (with the help of misses :) ). Any suggestions. Big time appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. hakxxx

    hakxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Hakan>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : hakxxx-lvgzs2lv
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet A
    dapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-F8-0E-17-C5
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 84.203.254.34
    84.203.255.34

    C:\Documents and Settings\Hakan>
     
  4. hakxxx

    hakxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    thanks for your help
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The problem here is you have no wireless hardware that is recognized by Windows. All you have is the wired adapter.

    Start, Run, devmgmt.msc

    Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
     
  6. hakxxx

    hakxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Network adapters:
    Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
    Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet Adapter

    Also
    Other Devices
    PCI Modem has a ?

    Thanks
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try reloading the drivers for the wireless modem, because it's not recognized at all by Windows. In Network connections, you don't happen to have the wireless disabled, do you? What appears in Network Connections?
     
  8. hakxxx

    hakxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    my being stupid i guess
    i had the wireless disabled
    now i have it enabled and i have the icon in the system tray with the waves
    but network adapters still show those two
    broadcom network adapter and
    linksys ethernet adapter
    when i click on the icon on the system tray, wireless connected and i can see the rooter brand there
    cmd ipconfig/all looks like
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Hakan>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : hakxxx-lvgzs2lv
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet A
    dapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-F8-0E-17-C5
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 84.203.254.34
    84.203.255.34

    C:\Documents and Settings\Hakan>
    still dont get it
    when i remove the ethernet cable and try to connect no joy
    i cant even do the 192.168.1.1 to connect to the modem
    in wireless connection i have obtain ip address automatically
    what the hell am i doing wrong?
    i didnot install any drivers for the modem. windows is supposed to find it. and i think it did because i can see the brand of the modem in the wireless enabled page.
    please help
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, Windows STILL is not seeing the wireless adapter, note that it doesn't appear in the IPCONFIG. Can you post a screen shot of the wireless status when you open the wireless connection from the system tray?

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to TSG, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/649745

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice