Wireless connection problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Snuffleufflegus

Joseph
Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
668
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit, Build 7601, Installed 20151224160419.000000-300
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2330M CPU @ 2.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7, CPU Count: 4
Total Physical RAM: 4 GB
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000, 1797 MB
Hard Drives: C: 449 GB (347 GB Free);
Motherboard: Intel Corp. Base Board Product Name, ver Base Board Version, s/n Base Board Serial Number
System: INSYDE, ver TOSQCI - 1, s/n 8B456603W
Antivirus: None

Every time i turn on my computer my wireless connection seems to take about 10 minutes to connect.
This has been happening for the last couple of months.
I reset the router multiple times but it doesnt seem to cure the issue.
There are no more updates for my wireless card.
I run the troubleshooting problems and i get the same error seen in the image below
every time i run it.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thankyou


Untitledo.png
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,781
This has been happening for the last couple of months.
Did anything change about the time the problems started? Especially any kind of router change?

Does ethernet connect quickly?

Are your tests made with a clear path of 10 to 15 feet between router and PC?

Is there any wireless interference? If you haven't checked for this have you tried several different channels?
 

Snuffleufflegus

Joseph
Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
668
Channel has always been the same for the last ten years.
nothing changed when the problem started.Nothing with the router.
I am only 10 feet from the router.There is no interference.
as far as the ethernet goes,i havent tried that as i do not have an ethernet cable.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,820
What make and model computer is it ? I'm assuming it's a laptop, is that correct ?

In an Admin command prompt widow run
Ipconfig /all
and post a screenshot of the part showing the connected wireless network card details please.

What wireless card is it ? (should show that in Device Manager under Network Adapters)
 

Snuffleufflegus

Joseph
Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
668
What make and model computer is it ? I'm assuming it's a laptop, is that correct ?

In an Admin command prompt widow run
Ipconfig /all
and post a screenshot of the part showing the connected wireless network card details please.

What wireless card is it ? (should show that in Device Manager under Network Adapters)
Its a toshiba satellite L745-S4310
Wireless adapter...Atheros AR9002WB-1NG

Untitledk.png
 

Snuffleufflegus

Joseph
Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
668
I also changed the dns server to googles to see if it makes a difference.Not sure yet,but as of this morning when i booted up,all seemed fine.will let you know if it changes again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top