1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wireless connection says connected but cant access the internet

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by banks302, Apr 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. banks302

    banks302 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    my laptop cannot access the internet but my wireless network says connected. please help me........

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\tina and joe>interconfig?all
    'interconfig?all' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\tina and joe>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TINA
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.de.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-15-32-6E

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.de.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5005G Wireless Network Ada
    pter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-CF-1B-A2-3D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.126
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.194
    68.87.64.146
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 16, 2008 7:19:06 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 17, 2008 7:19:06 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\tina and joe>
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,614
    First Name:
    Terry
    The PC seems to have a good connection to the router. Can you access its status page(s) and see what the WAN (Internet) connection looks like?

    Also try this ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Is this a new router? new broadband. has it ever worked?
     
  4. banks302

    banks302 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    ill try i tnow, but i forgot to add....it will let me use AIM, i can access itunes, use bearshare, but when it comes to using internet explorer, AOL, or anything like that the web page wont show up......the router is new but it works with my desktop and my xbox 360, i can also get a wireless connection wit my iphone thro it, so........
     
  5. banks302

    banks302 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    on the status page the status is connected, the network name is correct, speed is 54.0 mbps, full five green bars.....

    i tried the steps from the johnwill post but nothng changed, still cant access a web page.
     
  6. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Does it work if you connect directly to the modem? Be sure to disconnect the power to the modem before switching this connection.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,614
    First Name:
    Terry
    P2P programs (bearshare) can cause this problem, and we do not give help with P2P here.
     
  8. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    If its just your browser causing the problem i can think of 2 things it may be.
    While in internet explorer, goto tools menu and internet options. then Connections tab and hit your LAN SETTINGS button.
    make sure nothing is checked, if something is, please remove all checks and ok out of all boxes.
    restart internet explorer and see what happens.
    Sorry i don't happen to use AOL so don't know where your lan settings is within that browser.

    If this is not the cause however, have you previously used a dial-up or usb modem for broadband?
    if you have it may still be trying to dial your previous connection and not using your current for displaying web pages.
    Again goto tools, internet options and connections tab and make sure radio button is on "never dial connection"
    then ok out of box.

    restart internet explorer and see if it helps.

    Should the problem not be anything to do with these issues, might need a few more sepcifics on your browser setup in order to filter down the problem.
     
  9. JackusPaul

    JackusPaul

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hey Terry

    I tried the thing you told Banks to do on the command prompt, but this meesage appeared when i tried both:

    'The following command was not found: winstock reset catalog.'

    Is this what is supposed to happen??

    And also neil21stirling...is there anything you can do if the things you suggested are fine??

    I checked them and everything is how you said it should be!

    Thank you for your suggestions
     
  10. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Are you having exactly the same problem?
     
  11. JackusPaul

    JackusPaul

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Yeah I am, everything seems to be fine with the things you suggested

    Im not sure if it is anything to do with the DNS

    Do you know what else it may be??
     
  12. JackusPaul

    JackusPaul

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Also I must say I am running on Windows Vista

    At the moment it wont let me install a couple of updates, for example the Windows Vista Service Pack 1 I think it is
     
  13. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Hi Jackus
    Seeing as for a start you have a different operating system and also to get more replies.
    Please start your own thread for this descibing your problem specifically and giving details on broadband connection, system specs and also you may aswell run a command window and type in ipconfig/all

    also posting response to command.
     
  14. JackusPaul

    JackusPaul

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Ahhhh ok then thank you

    I'll start my own one and see if I can get help :)
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/704481

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice