Wireless Connection TP-Link - Acquiring Network Address

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dalycathal

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
5
Hi,

I've spent hours searching for a solution to my internet connection problem so I'll put it to the experts.

We have a TP-Link TL-WA701ND wireles router connected to a LAN which was working fine up until a few days ago. It was connecting fine to a number of laptops (I dont think the signal was password protected either, i'm not 100% as I was not involved in setting it up).

Basically we cannot get any laptop to connect now despite the fact that the LAN connection directly plugged into the laptop works fine - hence I can post this!

I have tried log onto the Network setup page as per the installation manual and cannot connect (192.168.1.254).

The computer can see the wireless network, will accept the PIN on the back of the router box but will stall when attempting to acquire network address.

Any suggestions given that this was working fine for months and suddenly we have lost connection?

Thanks in advance and Happy Christmas.

Cathal :(
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,917
Maybe the router's LAN address was changed. It's current address is the Default Gateway of a computer successfully connected to it. If a Windows OS ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

dalycathal

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
5
Thanks for the quick reply Terry, results are as follows below - any ideas?:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Ms. O'Connell>IPCONFIG/ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-c687f5ab37
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-27-93-7F
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.142.178
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-9F-C1-5C

C:\Documents and Settings\Ms. O'Connell>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,917
This computer is not getting an IP configuration from the router's Dhcp server. Could be a variety of problems--if it worked before you should try the repairs I'll post below and then the top suspects are defective router LAN port, cable or NIC. Since you said this if happening on multiple computers it's more likely a bigger problem with the router. If logging it to it doesn't lead anywhere I'd reset it to factory default settings.

You said that one computer can still get a connection; it's on that computer that you will need to do the ipconfig to determine the Default Gateway.

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

dalycathal

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
5
This was sorted by a reset of the router - sorry about that, I should have thought to try that before.

Thanks Terry for your time.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,917
You're welcome. :)

You can mark this solved using the
button at the upper left of the page.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top