1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Connection TP-Link - Acquiring Network Address

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dalycathal, Dec 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dalycathal

    dalycathal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I've spent hours searching for a solution to my internet connection problem so I'll put it to the experts.

    We have a TP-Link TL-WA701ND wireles router connected to a LAN which was working fine up until a few days ago. It was connecting fine to a number of laptops (I dont think the signal was password protected either, i'm not 100% as I was not involved in setting it up).

    Basically we cannot get any laptop to connect now despite the fact that the LAN connection directly plugged into the laptop works fine - hence I can post this!

    I have tried log onto the Network setup page as per the installation manual and cannot connect (192.168.1.254).

    The computer can see the wireless network, will accept the PIN on the back of the router box but will stall when attempting to acquire network address.

    Any suggestions given that this was working fine for months and suddenly we have lost connection?

    Thanks in advance and Happy Christmas.

    Cathal :(
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    Maybe the router's LAN address was changed. It's current address is the Default Gateway of a computer successfully connected to it. If a Windows OS ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. dalycathal

    dalycathal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the quick reply Terry, results are as follows below - any ideas?:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ms. O'Connell>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-c687f5ab37
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-27-93-7F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.142.178
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-9F-C1-5C

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ms. O'Connell>
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    This computer is not getting an IP configuration from the router's Dhcp server. Could be a variety of problems--if it worked before you should try the repairs I'll post below and then the top suspects are defective router LAN port, cable or NIC. Since you said this if happening on multiple computers it's more likely a bigger problem with the router. If logging it to it doesn't lead anywhere I'd reset it to factory default settings.

    You said that one computer can still get a connection; it's on that computer that you will need to do the ipconfig to determine the Default Gateway.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. dalycathal

    dalycathal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    This was sorted by a reset of the router - sorry about that, I should have thought to try that before.

    Thanks Terry for your time.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970527

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice