1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Connection

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by johnpepper, Mar 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Windows Vista 64 Bit Home Premium.

    Internet works fine, but if I click on my network icon and click connect to network and than right click choose properties on my connection or any connection, a error pops up saying:

    Windows has encountered an error saving the wireless profile.
    Specific error: The data is invalid.

    Plus if I go into Network and Sharing Center and Manage Network Connections, the area is empty and I don't know what happen to the wireless connection profile. The profile to access and change the dns and stuff.

    My network Adapter card is Belkin N Wireless F5D8053 V3, which I have the latest drivers for the adapter.

    Any help is appreciated. Ask me any questions you need to know more about this problem. Thank you for your support :)
     
  2. makethissound

    makethissound

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Are you using Windows to control your Wifi card, or are you using some utility? Like a Belkin one, or a Dell/HP one that came with your computer?

    i suggest letting windows manage your Wifi to help simplify troubleshooting.
    quoted from http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/wire...longer-connect-using-wireless-connection.html
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Make sure the 'Network Connections' service is Started. If it is not, trace the dependencies back to try to determine the cause.
     
  4. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Yes I am using windows to control my wifi and yes Network Connections service is started on my computer. As well as that I have another strange situation here. When I go into Administrative Tools, it opens as a folder but I see no services? Plus when I try to type services in my search box and run services that way, nothing loads up but if I were to go to task manager I would see services.exe but I don't see the windows running. In other words it's running in the background. And another thing, I use to have the Plug and Play icon on the screen usually when my adapter card is plugged in but it's now gone. I think it's because Services.exe is damaged or corrupted someway affecting the drivers and hardware from loading correctly. So how would I fix services.exe than?
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    All I can think of is to update to SP2 if you're not there yet, and try SFC /SCANNOW.
     
  6. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Well I have Service Pack 2 already installed. Now that you mention it though about sfc/scannow, I tried doing a scan. Unfortunately it says:

    Windows Resource protection could not start the repair service.

    I think it's because of services.exe. After all I think services.exe is the main component to starting/stopping services. If services.exe is damaged somehow than obviously I wouldn't be able to run some services correctly. Maybe I have to replacement of the files replacing the damaged files associated with services.exe.
     
  7. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Please I really need help with this situation. If someone can explain a way to restore services.exe back to normal, I might find a way to fix the problem.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Depending on what media you have either reinstall Vista or use the Recovery Partition or disks. :(
     
  9. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    O yeah Terry sorry bout the problem but it seems like I made a mistake. http://forums.techguy.org/windows-vista/912594-plug-play-problem.html is the problem i'm having. Actually it's really my plug and play, my services.exe is fine. Now I see no devices in the device manager because plug and play is kind of corrupted or something. I really wana do something about it lol.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Have you tried running sfc /scannow and/or System Restore to a time it was working, as joeten advised?
     
  11. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    System restore doesn't work and I have no malware on my system currently. I have done a sfc scan and it said some problems were fixed but not all. So I decided to restart my system but the problem still occurred. So I went into the CBS folder and it contained 3 notepad files called CBS, CBS.persist, filter line. Should I post it?
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Sorry, the only thing "CBS" means to me is one of the 3 big Television networks.
     
  13. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Lol well after the scan in cmd was done, it said the detailed description of the scan was in the CBS.log. I found the destination of the folder and found three log files. It's not suppose to save a log file or what? Or is it not suppose to be called CBS? Cause it told me the destination of the CBS log after the scan was complete. Anyways this is the log file if you want to analyze it http://www.mediafire.com/?zzmdyakzttg. It's a really big log file since it's around 10.19 mb. It's in notepad format.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Oh! You taught me something. Now I know that sfc /scannow generates a CBS.log. :) At least in Vista.

    Following this information I started searching for "[SR] Repairing" and found "millions" of corrupted files. I did not find any "Cannot Repair" entries. Maybe I wasn't searching for exactly the correct string.

    But, I really don't know what to do next except for my post #8.
     
  15. johnpepper

    johnpepper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Lol glad you learned something :). My best thought into this situation would be to find the files required to start plug and play that are "Clean" (runned on vista) and replace the old ones on my system right now with take ownership command. The only problem would be to find the files. Would this hypothesis work out? What do you think?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/911502