Wireless constanly Dropping

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
My wireless will stay on for generally 2 - 15min however sometime it may stay on all day.

Im using a DIR-600 Wireless router and a Belkin VOIP modem.

The DIR-600 get its internet from the modem however its constantly dropping and I have to restart the router.
sometimes when the wireless drops the whole internet provided from my modem will drop. But this problem is fixed by removing the power from the DIR-600.

any help is appreciated, thanks flyer.

Firmware Version : 2.03 , Fri 30 Apr 2010

LAN
MAC Address : f0:7d:68:77:de:64
IP Address : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server : Enabled
INTERNET
MAC Address : f0:7d:68:77:de:65
Connection : DHCP client

IP Address :
10.1.1.2
Subnet Mask :
255.255.255.0
Default Gateway :
10.1.1.1
DNS :
10.1.1.1
WIRELESS 802.11N
SSID : dlink
Channel : 9
Encryption : Disabled
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
can we see the following when its working correctly and then repeat ALL the tests when it disconnects



------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router the next two
Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet , one by name and one by number which checks that the dns is working

------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
Most of these cant be completed because the only device which use the wireless are my Ipod's and Iphones.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
what are these results from

LAN
MAC Address : f0:7d:68:77:de:64
IP Address : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server : Enabled
INTERNET
MAC Address : f0:7d:68:77:de:65
Connection : DHCP client

IP Address :
10.1.1.2
Subnet Mask :
255.255.255.0
Default Gateway :
10.1.1.1
DNS :
10.1.1.1
WIRELESS 802.11N
SSID : dlink
Channel : 9
Encryption : Disabled
 

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
that was the wireless router i pluged my computer directly into it but whenever i do that i cant post on here at all because it drops every few minitues, but they were in the status menu at 192.168.0.1
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
you have a PC and that does not work when plugged into the router nor does it work on wireless at all

confused ?
 

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
Sorry ok so when i have a modem and a router the router (i think it's this way around) plugs into my modem which gets it internet from the phone line, so the router is getting its internet from one of the 4 modem ports. I can plug my computer into the router however it exhibits the same behaviour as my wireless but if i stay plugged into my modem via wire nothing will go wrong, except on certain acasions the wireless also cause the modems internet to stop working and i cant even log into the modem at that time. So i pluged my computer back into the router (wireless) and did ipconfig /all in cmd.

I cant get the image to appear in post but this is the results http://imageshack.us/f/832/ipconfig1q.jpg/

The reason i bought a wireless router is because my modem didnt have it built in. I dont use my computer on wireless at all however i use my Ipods and Iphones on the wireless and it beginning to annoy me to have to reset the router every 5min or so.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
whats the exact model of the modem - sounds like you are connecting two routers together

on the PC do the following

and lets see another ipconfig /all

you should be able to paste directly into a reply here -or post another image which ever is easier


------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.

Post back the results here
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
Hello sorry for the long time in between replies. I've done everything you have said the netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log command failed but the other two worked.







Here the status page again:

Firmware Version : 2.03 , Fri 30 Apr 2010

LAN
MAC Address : f0:7d:68:77:de:64
IP Address : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server : Enabled
INTERNET
MAC Address : f0:7d:68:77:de:65
Connection : DHCP client

IP Address :
10.1.1.2
Subnet Mask :
255.255.255.0
Default Gateway :
10.1.1.1
DNS :
10.1.1.1
WIRELESS 802.11N
SSID : dlink
Channel : 9
Encryption : Disabled
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,401
I'm having difficulty following this. Is the following correct?

You have a Belkin modem/router and a D-Link wireless router. The D-Link router often loses its connection to the Belkin, and sometimes it even causes the Belkin to lose its connection to the ISP.

If that's close to accurate make sure you have the latest firmware for the D-Link; then reset it to factory default settings and reconfigure it. The next time you have a computer connected to the D-Link and it loses internet access ...

Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector and show ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
after factory resetting the router one more time it appears to have been fixed after the netsh commands

It has been running fine for two days now if the they stop working i will repost thanks for the help guys.
 

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
Ok so the problem has started happening again :(

This sound correct
You have a Belkin modem/router and a D-Link wireless router. The D-Link router often loses its connection to the Belkin, and sometimes it even causes the Belkin to lose its connection to the ISP
You mentioned to reconfigure it im not to sure about networking, i tried setting the D-Link to a WAP Wireless Access Point which made the default gateway on the wireless connected devices change to 10.1.1.1 which is the Belkins IP and changed the devices IP for instance my Ipod use to be 192.168.0.101 its not 10.1.1.8 However the problem continued as usual. Also i think i failed to notify you guys that the Belkin is a VOIP router if it makes and difference.
 

flyer0101

Dylan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
Its currently version 2.03 and the Belkin is a VOIP Wired Gateway F1PI242ENAU
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top