Wireless Firewall Help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mskimberly

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
12
We just did the wireless thing with our two PCs and one laptop. The firewall that came with the PC really messed with the hub PC. It is called Freedom Firewall. It moved very slowly and would not allow access to email. Any ideas about other versions to try?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Don't have Wireless setup myself so I'm not able to answer on compatability but you can check out various Software Firewalls here :

http://www.free-firewall.org

Note - Despite the 30 Day Trial reference they should continue to work beyond that time. Sygate does, and I believe most others will (though not sure about Norton.)

Check out here also :

http://www.wilders.org
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
303
RSM123, I mentioned this in another thread but your first link gives a forbidden access message.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Works for me - try typing it in Google :


http://www.google.com

Type - FREE FIREWALL and scroll down past the entries for Zonelabs, its about the third one down and is a valid link.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
303
Even in Google I get a 403 Forbidden message. Styxx posted in the other thread that he got the error message too. At first I thought it might be because of Opera but I got the same message in IE.

If I type in http://www.freefirewall.org (leaving out the hypen) I come up with a firewall recommendation site but I do not know if it is the same as the one you point to.

Anyhow if you can access the site I guess there is another problem.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
303
Originally posted by mskimberly:
We just did the wireless thing with our two PCs and one laptop. The firewall that came with the PC really messed with the hub PC. It is called Freedom Firewall. It moved very slowly and would not allow access to email. Any ideas about other versions to try?
Mskimberly, I did not mean to talk over your question with my above post.
A lot of people here like Zone Alarm free or pro versions. I do not use it but I mention it for your consideration until others respond to your post.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Try the indented entry, the first one appears to be their root without an index.html file.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top