1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wireless internet connected but not the main wired ????

Discussion in 'Networking' started by andyspeake, Oct 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. andyspeake

    andyspeake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543
    Hi guys, i recently had to diconnect my Pc from the internet due to a room getting done up, so today i re connected every thing in my wireless network and it seems my wireless laptop works and the pc doesn't ???? any ideas

    I have a netgear router.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Make and model of the broadband modem.
    Make and model of the router.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP2, Vista, etc.

    Also, please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    For the non-working system, let's see this.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. andyspeake

    andyspeake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543
    Broadband modem is an NTL:Home Broadand 200 modem

    Router is Netgear 108 mbps Wireless router WGT624 v3

    The pc that is not working is wired with the wireles router on it and my wireless laptop is working

    Wireless encryption is not used.

    Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN

    The pc is an Windows XP home edition, Emachines 350.
    My laptop that works with the Wireless is A compaq presario v5000

    Both pc and laptop are XP home edition and both on sp2.

    My pc won't work which is wired to the broadband modem and on the modem is the wireless router which is making my laptop work .When i go to network connection details it doesn't have a Default gateway listed a DNS server listed and a WINS server listed.

    Here is the Ipconfig /all

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Tam>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : thomas
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : USB 10/100 Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-60-E0-91-56
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.152.142
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Tam>
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you tried a different cable and a different port on the router?

    Just to make sure it's not something silly, let's do this stack repair on the failing machine too.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. andyspeake

    andyspeake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543
    Nope still no luck. any other suggestions?????

    Thanks ;)
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you've tried a different (known good) cable and a different port on the router, it's probably time to try a new PCI Ethernet NIC in that machine.
     
  7. andyspeake

    andyspeake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543
    Whats that???
     
  8. andyspeake

    andyspeake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543
    Whats that???
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
  10. andyspeake

    andyspeake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543
    Should i check that out??
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/635777

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice