1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless internet connection problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by yomamma57951, Apr 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. yomamma57951

    yomamma57951 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Hi there guys, im having trouble connecting my laptop to my wireless internet connection. Im on my friends laptop at the moment which doesnt have a problem ever connection to this router. My laptop however will connect to the router perfectly during the day but after a few hours it kicks me off and wont let me reconnect. It either wont connect at all or it says i have limited connectivity. I have a Samsung RC730 notebook running Windows 7 with an Intel Centrino Wireless-N 100 network adapter. The computer is only a few weeks old and has done this since i bought it. Ive tried just about everything including resetting the router, resetting my adapter and uprading all of my drivers.
    Thanks in advance for any help you can give! :)
    -Tyler
     
  2. dukevyner

    dukevyner

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    787
    have you been able to access the internet with is at all?
     
  3. yomamma57951

    yomamma57951 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    yes i have, i was actually on it for a few hours earlier today but then it kicked me off just like it does every day. it only will connect for a few hours
     
  4. yomamma57951

    yomamma57951 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    i ran an ipconfig /all command in command prompt. here are the results. Im not sure what to make of it but i figured it wouldnt hurt to post it



    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Tyler
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #
    2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-92-9C-51-B2-85
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-92-9C-51-B2-85
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E8-11-32-A0-46-D3
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 100
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-92-9C-51-B2-84
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Tyler_2>
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    can we see a device manager screen shot
    also check the settings for dhcp



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    windows key and pause Key should open to allow device manager to be seen on laptops may need to use windows key + FN key + Pause Key
    if not then

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS

    XP
    --
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for XP
    follow these instructions - if wireless - choose the wireless connection
    http://www.srikanthkoka.com/lan.html

    VISTA
    -----
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Vista
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings

    WINDOWS 7
    ---------
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
     
  6. yomamma57951

    yomamma57951 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    heres the screen shot of my device manager
     

    Attached Files:

  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    set up for auto dhcp
     
  8. yomamma57951

    yomamma57951 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    its already set up to automatically obtain ip address and dns server address
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    not according to this

     
  10. yomamma57951

    yomamma57951 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    hmmm well this seems to be the true problem then, because in my adapter properties in the control panel everything is still set to automatically obtain the ip address and dns address yet its still not working. know of any way to resolve this?
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    i would uninstall the adapter from device manager
    right click on the adapter in device manager and uninstall
    then reboot the pc and let windows re-detect the hardware and re-install the software

    also do a tcp/ip reset



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1047488