Wireless Internet on a Laptop - Can't renew IP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jam_Jelly

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
9
Hi...

Ive had a couple of these problems recently but have sorted themselves out without me fretting too much over them, but for the last few days I haven't been able to access the internet on my laptop. I am using a Belkin Wireless Notebook Adaptor and the strange thing is that it says that it is connected when it isn't (The 2 little computers are flasing :D).
We are also using a Netgear DG834G Wireless Router. But when I go to 'repair' it says it can't renew the IP address.

I'm not very good at understanding computer jargin so i'm afraid you will have to lay it out in simple lamens terms plz

Thx in advance:DD

EDIT: I have used 'search' on the forums for this problem but the solutions I found didn't work for me unless I did it wrong (probably the latter).
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
can you do the following, and post back all the results please - if you cant follow anything post back
--------------------------------
download and instal - if you can get online on a different PC and copy suing a CD or other media
Free software to check signal strength of wireless is netstumbler 0.4.0 available for download from http://www.stumbler.net/

--------------------------------
start>
control panel>
system>
hardware tab>
device manager button>

network adapters
click on the + sign

post backs whats there

also any ! X or ?

-------------------------------------
post an ipconfig and do the ping test

TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.


NEXT lets see if you can get out onto the internet with both names and IP's - its possible the IP number you get back on the first test is different to the one I post {I'm in UK} so use the number you get instead of mine

------------------------------------------------
try ping the name and then the IP see below

start
run
cmd

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping {the default gateway ipaddress you got above }


C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping google.com
Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=120ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=107ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=102ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=101ms TTL=243

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 101ms, Maximum = 120ms, Average = 107ms

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping 64.233.187.991
Ping request could not find host 64.233.187.991. Please check the name and try a
gain.
C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping 64.233.187.99
Pinging 64.233.187.99 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=116ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=111ms TTL=243

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 111ms, Maximum = 116ms, Average = 113ms

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>
 

Jam_Jelly

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
9
i wont be able to do the stumbler thing but ill do the other stuff but i cant do it right now

thx.
 

Jam_Jelly

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
9
Network Adaptors:

Belkin Wireless 54Mbps Notebook Adaptor
Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC

There were no other things apart from those 2
 

Jam_Jelly

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
9
Also because im using a different computer from the one that has problems i cant copy and paste the ipconfig unless im missing something :)D) plz post back
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
so can you plug it into the lan cable and see if we can get it working on the cable connection.

can you post the info in ipconfig - i know its a drag to type it in, but it may help a lot

heres mine so - you may be able to edit


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WayneLaptop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B0-BF-08-EB

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-64-81-EA
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.135.1.36
195.40.1.36
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 15 July 2006 19:07:54
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 18 July 2006 19:07:54

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>
whats the make and model of LAptop
IS the wireless switched on - lots of laptops have switches physically on the laptop or use F keys - make and model of laptop would help

do you have the wireless set for encyption
and do you have a cordless phone
 

Jam_Jelly

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
9
kk i was just checking if there was an easier way

ipconfig:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name..............: Mike
Primary Dns Suffix....:
Node Type...............:Unknown
IP Routing Enabled....:No
WINS Proxy Enabled..:No

Ethernet Adaptor Local Area Connection

Media State..............:Media Disconnected
Description...............:Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Physical Address.......:00-C0-9F-55-29-3E

Ethernet Adaptor Wireless Network Connection

Connection-specific DNS Suffix..:
Description................:Belkin Wireless 54Mbps Notebook Adaptor
Dhcp Enabled............:Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled...:Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address..:169.254.205.119
Subnet Mask..............:255.255.0.0
Default Gateway.........:

EDIT: Yes I have a cordless phone and yes encryption is enabled.
EDITEDIT: Hp Windows XP Home Edition (if thats what you mean)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
disable encryption
see if you can connect then
so can you plug it into the lan cable and see if we can get it working on the cable connection.
whats the make and model of LAptop
IS the wireless switched on - lots of laptops have switches physically on the laptop or use F keys - make and model of laptop would help
Can you answer these questions asked in last post
 

Jam_Jelly

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
9
I tried disabling encryption but it didnt work...

on the plus side though, I tried putting in a manual ip address and it worked!!! Thanks for your help.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
very strange - are you happy to stay with fixed IP?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
no not bad - just wondered if you wanted to fault fnd further.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top