wireless internet signal very slow/weak after changing IP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wblati

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
30
Hi, I used BT previously without any problems but now use Orange and now using the Internet downstairs is useless(weird flat configuration). The router is upstairs, next to TV(same location as the BT router). I dont know why the wireless Internet signal has become very weak. The only way I can use the Internet if I sit a few feet from the router. Even then, streaming videos on youtube still takes a while compared to BT. This affects all devices using wireless connection - even my Iphone is useless when used downstairs.

Signal interferance/ hacking? Router? Wireless adapter is up to date.

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
6
Hi. My boss had this problem and if my memory serves me well, we installed additional repeaters(?) around his huge house to bolster the signal anywhere he goes. Have your wireless router checked.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
The only way I can use the Internet if I sit a few feet from the router. Even then, streaming videos on youtube still takes a while compared to BT.
so in the same room devices do not perform as well as on BT - correct ?

Are you using the same telephone line via orange as on BT ?
What download speed have you paid for ?

lets see an xirrus screen shot and also a speedtest www.speedtest.net and a pingtest www.pingtest.net with a PC connect to the router by cable
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

wblati

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
30
yes, all devices(laptop, iphone) - although internet woks upstaris, its still slower now than before.

same line used with BT - only thing thats change is router, provided by Orange.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
thats a very busy environment - Is you signal wilfredo ? you need to change the channel used try 3 or 4
loginto the router to change the channel
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,340
First Name
Terry
Your signal is very strong, but you should do better with channel 1.
 

wblati

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
30
thats a very busy environment - Is you signal wilfredo ? you need to change the channel used try 3 or 4
loginto the router to change the channel
yes its wilfredo - will try and change the channel to either 3/4.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
what download speed are you paying orange for ?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top