1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless keeps saying "No internet access"

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TechGeek7331, Feb 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TechGeek7331

    TechGeek7331 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Out of no where today, my wireless connection has begun saying "No internet access" and I can't go anywhere online Ever since it began happening, it's been saying that for longer amounts of time. So at first it was only a few seconds, now it's been taking a minute until I re-gain internet access. I haven't installed anything or ran any executables lately, don't have any viruses, I obtain my DNS and IP addresses automatically, and a few minutes ago I installed the newest firmware update of my router and I'm still losing internet. I have a NetGear WNDR3400 router if that helps.
     
  2. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    938
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    Have you update the driver for your adapter
    is this just one machne that is having the issue or are others also having the same problem

    when its working lets see the following ipconfig/all , ping tests and xirrus
    then when it disconnects repeat ALL the tests and post here


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    After updating a router's firmware it's best to reset it to factory defaults and reconfigure.
     
  5. TechGeek7331

    TechGeek7331 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    @etaf, I tried updating my adapter driver but Windows says I currently have the "best" driver software so there are no updates. The "No internet access" is happening for everyone connected.

    When I'm connected:
    ipconfig /all
    Code:
    Windows IP Configuration
    
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BEAST-PC
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : 
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8057 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-8B-DF-9E-FB
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-5F-88-26-DB
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8c89:28ee:9bb0:2880%11(Preferred) 
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4(Preferred) 
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 18, 2011 10:00:24 AM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 19, 2011 10:00:24 AM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184558175
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-AD-89-45-00-22-5F-88-26-DB
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{89511D90-D08D-4DAB-9B84-6B0C9E9DCA31}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{AC160AAE-FCEB-43BD-9710-52FB09527299}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:423:1ec6:b8f8:ae0c(Preferred) 
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::423:1ec6:b8f8:ae0c%13(Preferred) 
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    
    Pinging default gateway:
    Code:
    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms
    Pinging google
    Code:
    Pinging google.com [74.125.227.16] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.227.16: bytes=32 time=103ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.227.16: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.227.16: bytes=32 time=100ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.227.16: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=53
    
    Ping statistics for 74.125.227.16:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 100ms, Maximum = 105ms, Average = 103ms
    Pinging 209.183.226.152
    Code:
    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=138ms TTL=45
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=134ms TTL=45
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=136ms TTL=45
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=138ms TTL=45
    
    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 134ms, Maximum = 138ms, Average = 136ms
    I think I attached the image of Xirrus running
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    well those figures say toy have a wireless connection and can access the interent

    no need to black out the SSID - its of no value to anyone

    I think we need some more info

    Everyone - so how many PCs and is that wireless and cable ?

    Where the results in your POST when it was disconnected

    lets see the same tests from another PC when disconnected - to see if the same as your results
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    The signal strength is marginal, at best. Not surprising if the connection is experiencing difficulties simply because of that.
     
  8. TechGeek7331

    TechGeek7331 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Me and my brother are both using laptops with built-in adapters that connect wirelessly, and then there's the desktop PC sitting there connected to the modem and router by cable.

    By the way, when it was giving me that message of not having internet access, I did ipconfig /all and it was the same result, and when I pinged any websites, it would say "Request timed out"
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    where is the router ? - try moving the location slightly can make a lot of difference , or if it has adjustable aerials - move them around
    I have also found changing the wireless channel on the router can help - so try channel 6 and channel 11 and see which is better if any

    post an xirrus screen shot - see if you can get a stronger signal
     
  10. TechGeek7331

    TechGeek7331 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Well, you see I can't really move it. I don't have any long ethernet cables. I've only got a (maybe) 2 foot ethernet cable that came with the router. I haven't tried changing channels, so maybe that will help.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    channels may - BUT even moving 6" can make a difference -i had a router that was on a shelf on a PC stand and moving just a few inches to the top of the monitor - made all the difference to the upper floor of the house
     
  12. TechGeek7331

    TechGeek7331 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Hmmm, changed channel to 6, seemed kinda laggy, changed it to 11, and 11 was also laggy and after a few minutes got booted from my wireless and was unable to connect for another minute, then it reconnected. Now I'm still getting the "No internet access" message. I'll see what moving it will do
     
  13. TechGeek7331

    TechGeek7331 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Aha! I found a really long ethernet cable of mine which I thought was broken, and then I replaced the short cable with the long one, and then I moved the router up onto the first shelf of the desk, and am still on channel 11 and things are A-Okay so far.
    EDIT: Nevermind, it's still saying "No internet access" repeatedly
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    (y) - lets see an xirrus screen shot - whats the signal strength - colour and number
     
  15. TechGeek7331

    TechGeek7331 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Screenshot attached
    I've got 3 bars if that's what you mean by signal strength (bottom-right in notification area of the screen shot)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/981412