1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Modem Combo to Router?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Mianna, Jun 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mianna

    Mianna Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Hey guys, I recently upgraded my Internet because I needed the upload to stream on Justin.tv, my ISP sent me a new wireless docsis3 modem. I figured since it was wireless I didn't need my router but now my wireless keeps dropping ALL the time for like 5 to 10 minutes at a time then comes back.

    Is it possible for me to disable the wireless in my modem and connect the modem to my router (it's an almost brand new Netgear) I need the more ethernet ports anyway.

    Also, do you guys recommend I buy my own docsis3 modem? I know my friend kept having Internet dropping issues and he had to buy his own to fix it.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    Yes, you can disable the wireless in the modem/router combo. Or you could try to determine why the wireless is having problems. Have you checked for wireless interference from other networks?
     
  3. Mianna

    Mianna Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I don't know how to do that but I did have a tech guy from my ISP out here because the Internet kept dropping and she was 100% sure she fixed it. She fixed the Internet dropping from my PC (connected) but the wireless still drops.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    With a Windows computer with wireless capability ...

    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.
     
  5. Mianna

    Mianna Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Is this what you're looking for?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    That's part of it. There's a small possibility of wireless interference so try channel 11.

    See if running w/o encryption helps. If so, then try WPA-PSK instead of WPA2.
     
  7. Mianna

    Mianna Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Alright, I switched it to channel 11 and it felt like it wasn't dropping as much. Then I started to think it was just an issue with my iPhone but then my mum came over and it kept dropping on her laptop also. You can be literally next to the modem/router and the signal will just drop.

    Before I used a Netgear router and I could go outside and still have a strong signal. So it's possible for me to disable the wireless in my modem and connect it to the Netgear router? My ISP sent me this Cisco modem/router combination because I upgraded to a high upload connect because I stream a lot or would it be in my best interest to go out and buy a new modem that isn't a wireless combination.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    Yes.

    It's possible that both routers are using the same LAN subnet (e.g., 192.168.1.x). If so, and you want to connect the modem/router to the Netgear's WAN port change one of the LAN subnets to something else (e.g., 192.168.3.x)

    Or ...

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058836