Wireless modem/router not working!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jesslovesfreddie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
5
In July I purchased a Siemens speedstream 6520 through Valor Telecom(now Windstream Communications). It worked perfectly. We changed phone companies and DSL service and now the modem won't work with the new service. How can I set it up with the new provider? I have the IP address and all that stuff but it still doesn't work. A regular modem connects, but I would like to use the wireless since we have 2 computers and an xbox 360. I would rather not pay for another one. Please help!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
managed to save target onto PC

have you set the router up for your new ISP username and password etc???

also what are the lights showing
 

jesslovesfreddie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
5
I am in the united states. When I connect it all the lights are on. I went to the website and did the factory reset but it didn't help. How can I change the settings for the modem? I know that the internet connection is working because I have a loaner modem and it works. That is how I am on this website. Please help. I really don't know what to do and it just feels like a waste if I can't get this to work.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
with the loner modem do you enter your username and password into the PC and then connect to the internet

if so

These details also need to be intered into the router - see the manual so the router connects to the internet
 

jesslovesfreddie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
5
I do not have to enter a username and password. I just entered the IP address and gateway address and dns the first time. And it worked. When I plug in the speedstream all the lights turn on and under network connections it says connected but I cannot get on the internet. I cannot access the menu on the speedstream to change the settings. Any ideas?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
can you post an IPCONFIG /ALL
ipconfig /all

TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

----------

is the manual i posted above the correct one

I assume you have a fixed IP address with your ISP

you would need to enter that into the router
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
i had the same problem, I changed the filter and it worked fine...
Different Routers.
 

jesslovesfreddie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
5
My new internet provider says that the speedstream 6520 is blocked from working with any other company. No way to unblock?
 

jesslovesfreddie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
5
Here is what it said when I did the ipconfig. I did it both ways.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Freddie>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JESSICA
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-E2-6D-C6
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.164
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.161
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.169.64.2
65.169.64.3

C:\Documents and Settings\Freddie>

*****************************************


Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JESSICA

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-E2-6D-C6

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.164

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.161

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.169.64.2

65.169.64.3


I have the ip address, but how do i enter it into the router?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
it might be worth talking to the company you purchased from

type

http://speedstream

and press enter into a IE page - with the router connected by cable to a PC

what happens

with it connected also post an IPCONFIG /ALL as requested
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
we overlapped - try above and then we can come back to ipconfig /all
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top