1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless modem/router not working!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jesslovesfreddie, Jan 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jesslovesfreddie

    jesslovesfreddie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    In July I purchased a Siemens speedstream 6520 through Valor Telecom(now Windstream Communications). It worked perfectly. We changed phone companies and DSL service and now the modem won't work with the new service. How can I set it up with the new provider? I have the IP address and all that stuff but it still doesn't work. A regular modem connects, but I would like to use the wireless since we have 2 computers and an xbox 360. I would rather not pay for another one. Please help!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    managed to save target onto PC

    have you set the router up for your new ISP username and password etc???

    also what are the lights showing
     
  5. jesslovesfreddie

    jesslovesfreddie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I am in the united states. When I connect it all the lights are on. I went to the website and did the factory reset but it didn't help. How can I change the settings for the modem? I know that the internet connection is working because I have a loaner modem and it works. That is how I am on this website. Please help. I really don't know what to do and it just feels like a waste if I can't get this to work.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    with the loner modem do you enter your username and password into the PC and then connect to the internet

    if so

    These details also need to be intered into the router - see the manual so the router connects to the internet
     
  7. jesslovesfreddie

    jesslovesfreddie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I do not have to enter a username and password. I just entered the IP address and gateway address and dns the first time. And it worked. When I plug in the speedstream all the lights turn on and under network connections it says connected but I cannot get on the internet. I cannot access the menu on the speedstream to change the settings. Any ideas?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post an IPCONFIG /ALL
    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

    ----------

    is the manual i posted above the correct one

    I assume you have a fixed IP address with your ISP

    you would need to enter that into the router
     
  9. finito

    finito

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    i had the same problem, I changed the filter and it worked fine...
    Different Routers.
     
  10. jesslovesfreddie

    jesslovesfreddie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    My new internet provider says that the speedstream 6520 is blocked from working with any other company. No way to unblock?
     
  11. jesslovesfreddie

    jesslovesfreddie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Here is what it said when I did the ipconfig. I did it both ways.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Freddie>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JESSICA
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-E2-6D-C6
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.164
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.161
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.169.64.2
    65.169.64.3

    C:\Documents and Settings\Freddie>

    *****************************************


    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JESSICA

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-E2-6D-C6

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.164

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 208.10.139.161

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.169.64.2

    65.169.64.3


    I have the ip address, but how do i enter it into the router?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it might be worth talking to the company you purchased from

    type

    http://speedstream

    and press enter into a IE page - with the router connected by cable to a PC

    what happens

    with it connected also post an IPCONFIG /ALL as requested
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    we overlapped - try above and then we can come back to ipconfig /all
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538153

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice