1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Network Claims to Work But No Networks In Range

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by survivor13, Apr 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. survivor13

    survivor13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Just yesterday, my wireless was working. I have not added or removed any programs. Today, my computer shows that my wireless card is working properly but it is not finding any wireless networks in range, which is wrong. Yesterday, while at my apartment, I could see 9 networks, today I see none. When I go to the coffee shop, it does not see that network either. Right now I am sitting at my school and it is not picking up the network in here either. Everyone else around is picking up the network, just not me. I have checked everything and cannot figure out what the problem is.

    I have a Compaq Presario R3000Z, running on an AMD Athlon XP Processor (3000+), 800 MHz and 2 GB Ram. Running XP Pro w/Srvc. Pack 2.

    My internal network card is a Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN. I even uninstalled this and rebooted and after reload, it still does not want to pick up any of the networks. Any ideas where I can start? Already tried the program that fixes corrupt TCP/IP drivers (WinSock XP) and it did not work.

    Again, nothing was changed prior to this problem. All the settings are the way they have been for the last 3 years.

    Thanks,

    Vic
     
  2. veeru000

    veeru000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    try to restart the wireless zero configuration
    start->run->services.msc
    double click wireless zero configuration
    start the serivce,then try to refresh the network list
    see happen.
     
  3. survivor13

    survivor13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Although I had tried that earlier, I tried it again. Nothing. I am so perplexed!
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is it switched on some laptops have a physical switch other use FN + F keys to turn the wireless on/off

    also
    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?

    -----------------------------------------

    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
    ---------------------------
     
  5. survivor13

    survivor13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    In the Network Adapters, this is what is listed:

    A red X on 1394 Net Adapter
    (that has been like that over 2 years / since I came to this school)

    The other two items are running normally:

    Broadcom 802.11 b/g WLAN
    TE100-PCBUSR 32-bit Cardbus PC card

    I will point out that my radio button that turns the wireless on/off has not been working for about 2 weeks. The "on" light no longer appears. However, during the past two weeks, even though this has not been working, wireless has.
     
  6. survivor13

    survivor13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Here's the rest of the info you need:

    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : law-virivera

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ttu.edu



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ttu.edu

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TE100-PCBUSR 32-Bit Cardbus PC Card

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B0-0D-6E-27

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 129.118.129.116

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 129.118.129.254

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 129.118.1.17

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 129.118.118.224

    129.118.1.9

    129.118.1.3

    Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 129.118.1.152

    Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 129.118.1.151

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 21, 2007 2:43:53 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 21, 2007 3:43:53 PM



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-4B-5D-A3-77
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
  8. survivor13

    survivor13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    The message that is blinking at the bottom of Network Stumbler is "No APs active."
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you could go on to the manufacturers website and find the driver for that adapter
    then in device manger
    un install it and let windows find it again on reboot and install the latest driver
     
  10. survivor13

    survivor13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Thank you for all your help. I must have a Ghost in the machine. When everything else failed, I decided to load up an external network card. After loading that card, about an hour later, my internal card started working again. So I have no idea what was missing since the internal card is a Broadcom and the external was a LinkSys. Nevertheless, it is working again. Thanks for everything.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/565020

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice