1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless network out of range

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TraffAttack, Jun 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TraffAttack

    TraffAttack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I'm trying to connect to my new wireless router but it keeps saying i'm out of range, even though i have 100% signal strength. Its an asus rt n1 3u router and i am using and acer aspire laptop. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,018
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,561
    The router says you're out of range? :confused:

    What OS on the laptop?
     
  4. TraffAttack

    TraffAttack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Sorry, my computer tells me i'm out of range not the router. As for the OS i'm using vista
     
  5. TraffAttack

    TraffAttack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Now I just get the message "connection was cancelled due to timeout or user action"
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,561
    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver. If it is an internal adapter the driver should be from Acer's web site.

    Make sure you have the latest firmware for the router. Then reset it to factory default settings and reconfigure it.

    Have your network unsecured until you get a successful wireless connection.
     
  7. TraffAttack

    TraffAttack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Yeah my driver was one of the first things I've checked, and the router is new, just installed last week. My sister has no problem connecting, but both me and my dad can't seem to connect.
     
  8. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,018
    Are you able to connect via Ethernet cable?
     
  9. TraffAttack

    TraffAttack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Yes, I can connect by cable just fine.
     
  10. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,018
    When you boot into Safe Mode With Networking are you able to connect via wireless?
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/930109