1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless network problem on Laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Almero2, Jan 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Almero2

    Almero2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hey guys

    Recently i have done a Factory Reset on one of my Laptops due to it being overloaded and slow and it helped.
    However in the past 2-3 days the Wireless Internet on the Laptop has been very slow with loading websites and this has never happened before and it's just sudden.
    I tried updating the network adapter drivers but it says their all up to their best date, i had numerous times restarted the router and even tried adding a static IP on the laptop but nothing changed.

    My PC and another laptop the internet works perfectly fine on them.
    I've plugged the laptop via Ethernet cable and it work's fine that way too, but when it's connected using wireless connection the outcome is as below.
    Done some quick ping tests and the outcome is:

    Laptop : 200-400ms
    My PC: 24-25ms
    Google.com

    Any help greatly appreciated ...
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would download and install the driver from the PC manufacturers website and if that does not resolve - try the adapters manufacturers website - not just update the driver

    can we see an xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Almero2

    Almero2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hi Etaf

    Thanks for the quick reply and sorry it took me so long to respond back.
    Below is the picture you requested from Xirrus Software.

    It says that there is connection and the laptop is connected to the "Belkin54G" but i still cannot browse the internet and it keeps saying there is no problem with the connection.

    Also an additional picture showing more information i guess?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,844
    First Name:
    Terry
    Try channel 13. Or 12. Or 11. Almost anything except 1.
     
  5. Almero2

    Almero2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hi TerryNet

    I've done as you asked and as always screens provided to make sure i did everything correctly.
    No changes after changing the channels.

    Appreciate you helping me.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • ss1.jpg
      ss1.jpg
      File size:
      125.6 KB
      Views:
      75
    • ss2.jpg
      ss2.jpg
      File size:
      120.9 KB
      Views:
      70
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you showing a connection to the network with those pings

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,844
    First Name:
    Terry
    You did not confirm Wayne's first--and very important--suggestion ...

     
  8. Almero2

    Almero2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hi again

    Sorry for the delayed answer, Yes there was a Norton 90day trial which i removed with Norton Removal, also used CCleaner to make sure it got rid of it properly, there is also Windows Firewall which is disabled at the moment.

    As for the first question I tried locating the adapters but unsure which to download from the following:

    http://support.acer.com/us/en/product/default.aspx?tab=1&modelId=560

    That is the correct model of Acer Aspire 5920, however there are 4 LAN and 4 Wireless drivers for the Intel and Broadcom drivers that i located in Devicer Manager.

    Any ideas which ones i should download?

    Thanks and appreciate your time.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,844
    First Name:
    Terry
    From one of your screen shots it appears to me that you have Vista. If so, the 4th one (talking about the wireless drivers) is for 64-bit and the 1st and 3rd for 32-bit (and I don't understand the difference between those two). If you have Vista 32-bit you may want to download both and see if you can see any meaningful difference after unzipping them. Or try each and see if either helps.
     
  10. Almero2

    Almero2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hi

    I tried installing the downloaded software, both of them and it says the drivers are up to date.
    But now instead of being connected to the network i have been getting "-unidentified network"

    Any ideas?

    Thanks again
     
  11. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    hiya can you show a screen shot of the network adapters from device manager
     
  12. Almero2

    Almero2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hi

    Yes sir here you go.

    Thanks for your help
     

    Attached Files:

    • sss3.jpg
      sss3.jpg
      File size:
      133.5 KB
      Views:
      74
  13. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    is it vista you have (32) or (64) bit
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,844
    First Name:
    Terry
    Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful see if the performance is OK. If it is OK then try WPA-PSK (not WPA2) encryption.
     
  15. Almero2

    Almero2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hi again

    I have disabled the security wireless encryption and restarted the router.
    Had to remove the password encryption from the laptop setup network thing.

    As you can see from the pictures the Internet is showing to be working on the Laptop however browsing still does not seem to work "cannot load page" etc.. and the Laptop does not show in DHCP list in on the router.

    Thanks for the help

    @Didn't see huggie54's post, it's 32bit version of Vista
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084450

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice