1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless network w/2 wireless routers

Discussion in 'Networking' started by AllAmerican, Dec 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AllAmerican

    AllAmerican Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    I've got a D-Link Wireless-B router hooked up to the cable modem. I've now got a Linksys Wireless-G router in another room. I want a few computers hooked up to the Linksys router and be able to get an internet connection through the wireless network of the 2 routers. Can I do this? If so, how? Thanks.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,766
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yep - post actual model numbers
    are you using dhcp or fixed IP address,

    I assume the wireless from the d-link was not powerful enough to cover the are you are after???
     
  3. AllAmerican

    AllAmerican Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    I'm using DHCP, but of course I can change that if I need to. What I want to do this for is so I can get my 2 computers and Xbox hooked up to the internet, all of which are far away from the router. I know I can do this if I use a wire going from a port of the D-link router to my Linksys, but I want it to be wireless. Am I gonna need a wireless ethernet bridge?

    The Linksys router is: WRT54G
    The D-Link router is: DI-614+
     
  4. jtatsud

    jtatsud

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Unfortunately, I don't think you can accomplish the wireless connectivity you need with your current equipment.

    Typically to do wireless bridging, you need the two wireless devices to come from the same manufacturer, and they need to support WDS (Wireless Distribution System) for wireless bridging.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,766
    First Name:
    Wayne
  6. AllAmerican

    AllAmerican Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Ok, that's what I was afraid of. Well, I guess I'll be getting a wireless bridge.
     
  7. jtatsud

    jtatsud

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Keep in mind that implementing WDS (wireless bridging) will not necessarily solve your problem. If the systems that need to access your main router are too far away to communicate wirelessly, implementing a Wireless Access Point (with WDS) will still likely have the problem of being too far away. You'll need to install the WAP halfway between the main router and your other devices. Then you'll need to provide wired or wireless connectivity between the other devices and the WAP.

    Of course, all this assumes that the main router is not TOO far away to make this all work.

    If this sounds like it will work for you, Buffalo Technology makes a kit that will provide the router and WAP that you need. Go here for more info:

    http://www.buffalotech.com/products/product-detail.php?productid=89&categoryid=6
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,766
    First Name:
    Wayne
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First off, unless it's a very specific router model, routers do not talk to each other wirelessly, so that option will probably not work. Another issue is the speed of a wireless link with multiple computers using it, especially for file sharing. I suggest you simply run a wire between the two routers, a much more satisfactory solution.

    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  10. AllAmerican

    AllAmerican Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Alright, thanks so much. So if I disable DHCP on the secondary router, will it then act as a switch?
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you leave the WAN port open, and disable DHCP, you basically have a switch with wireless capability. Since you already have a primary router, you don't need two of them trying to be DHCP servers, so that's the correct configuration.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/309350

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice