1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless network wont connect

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Whitetiger22, Jul 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Whitetiger22

    Whitetiger22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    i had a power outage yesterday, and my computer was turned off. when i powered it up today, i got everything working except the wireless connection. it sees the wireless network, but for some reason it will never go any farther than "Aquiring Network Adress". i opened up a cmd window and typed in ipconfig /all and my IP adress and a few other things were 0.0.0.0

    i remember that there is a place where i can change this, but i cannot remember where, or what to change it to. can anyone help? thanks!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Actually, you don't really want to change the IP address, since that probably won't solve the problem.

    An IP address of 0.0.0.0 usually indicates a problem with the NIC or it's drivers, or a duplicate IP address on the network.

    Can you describe the whole network, and the modem and router make/model? What version of Windows is the problem computer running? Have you looked in Device Manager to see if there are any error codes associated with the network components?
     
  3. Whitetiger22

    Whitetiger22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    network is a simple one. my dad's computer (the one i'm using now) is running Windows XP. The modem is a Webstar, the router is a Linksys and is type G. the cable goes into the modem, into the router, and then into my dad's computer through a physical connection, and mine through a wireless connection (mine is also on XP SP2). My dad says he got an error for duplicate IP on the network, so if that is the problem, how can i change that?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If one of the computers is assigned a static IP address, instead of using DHCP, you should put that address OUTSIDE the range of the DHCP server pool of the router. That will prevent IP collisions.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,347
    First Name:
    Terry
    Two PCs; one is not able to connect (wirelessly) to the router and the only one connected to the router gets "duplicate IP" on the network. Unless your dad's PC has a static IP equal to the router's LAN IP, I'm guessing the router is, at best, confused.

    Suggest that you make note of any important settings, reset the router to factory default settings, and reconfigure it. At worst this will put you back to where you are now, but it may well "refresh" the router and solve your problems.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/485418

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice