1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless not connecting

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Kodira, Feb 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Computer will recognize wireless networks is unable to connect. After troubleshooting, I get a message to investigate router or access point issues.

    Everything else connects just fine, and I am able to plug Ethernet cord in and gain internet access that way. I've tried to connect to other wireless networks outside the house and I get same problems with connecting.

    I've also uninstalled and reinstalled driver for network adapters, Wifi.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    TSG SysInfo:
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 4028 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family, 1790 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 461899 MB, Free - 125689 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0D176M
    Antivirus: GFI Software VIPRE, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    lets see the following please

    ipconfig /all
    xirrus screen shot


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    A useful guide on troubleshooting an intermittent wireless connection
    http://help.orange.co.uk/orangeuk/support/personal/353093
     
  3. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Thank you for your response. Sorry for the late reply, but I wasn't able to get internet access this weekend, but I should have reliable access now.

    My computer has Vipre as the anti-viral software.

    ___________________________
    ipconfig / all results:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kodira-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : kusd.org

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-D6-44-35-30
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-4C-E5-F5-D2-D3
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : kusd.org
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-B9-10-E3-FB
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4187:c8ee:7dbe:4ec9%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.33.94(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 19, 2013 8:53:07 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 19, 2013 4:53:07 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.32.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.32.3
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268445369
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-2C-80-7C-00-26-B9-10-E3-FB
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.32.3
    10.10.10.4
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{E2907360-6848-427A-A441-8033F4A2729A}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{2079990D-AD34-49C1-B472-299EB7E5AF01}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.kusd.org:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : kusd.org
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 227:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    _______________________________________________________________

    Xirrus:

    SSID: KHS_Staff
     

    Attached Files:

  4. reticentAJ

    reticentAJ

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,312
    First Name:
    AJ
    You say you have the same problem on other networks, which typically means the problem is something with your computer. Now from the ipconfig/all above, your dns server, dhcp server, and default gateway all have different ip addresses. Typically, we use the router's ip as all three of these, unless you actually do have different devices for each of these.

    I would just go to your adapter settings and make sure you don't have any statically set ip addresses. Go to the start icon in the bottom left hand corner, then control panel. Under network and internet, select view network status and tasks. Select change adapter settings on the left hand side. Right click on your wireless network connection and select properties. Select internet protocol version 4 (tcp/ipv4) and then click properties. Make sure in both places where it says obtain an ip address automatically that you have that selected.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    this is a company wireless setup you are showing us - is that correct - are the wireless signals showing on xirrus the ones you want to connect to ? which ones have you tried - open and secure KUSD_Guest and KHS_Staff
    as there others hidden - on the screen shot

    and you are connected to the company ethernet network

    is this a company PC- changing some settings may be in violation of your IT policy - so it can be difficult to advise

    do you have an it person/dept you can discuss with ?

    you have a secure and an unsecure guest wireless showing on the list
     
  6. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks for the info and help - yeah, I've checked that, and they're both set up to find IP address automatically.
     
  7. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    I do have this laptop currently at work - it goes back and forth between home and work - and this wireless is just one of the two I usually connect to. So far, the laptop is unable to connect at either location. If you'd prefer, I can take the laptop back home and give you the information for that network as well.

    Ah, thanks for the concern - it's not a company laptop.

    Yes, both wireless signals don't work for the laptop - either the unsecure one or the secure one when I type in the password. I can manually plug in the ethernet and get internet access that way.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ok

    try the following - can see an uninstall tool for that virus product - so you could- try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    wireless does not allways work like this



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Check the wireless is switched ON
    theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off - is the wireless on?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Check the wireless is switched ON
    wireless is definitely on

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8

    I followed those directions, and I am very sorry that I exited out of the Command Prompt before copying and pasting text so I ran those resets again. I'm going to paste the text below (which I know is a little different from the first time). However, the first time I reset, each reset said that it was successful and asked that I restart the computer for reset to complete.
    I did not receive any error messages like you described in red.

    ***TEXT***

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.


    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you do the following

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Services - Fabar Service Scanner, free

    We would like to see some status information for each of the services on the PC goto

    http://www.technibble.com/fabar-service-scanner/

    and download the free scanner tool

    Theres a Direct link to the program here
    http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/farbar/FSS.exe

    Now "double click" on the downloaded file to run the scanner , the scanner program will now open

    tick all the options. and then click on scan

    the scan results will open automatically in a seperate window in the notepad program.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste

    if you have any issues. A log file called FSS.txt will be created in the same directory as the program is run from.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Sure. Results below
    ____________________________________

    Farbar Service Scanner Version: 20-02-2013
    Ran by Kodira (administrator) on 21-02-2013 at 14:22:00
    Running from "C:\Users\Kodira\Downloads"
    Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (X64)
    Boot Mode: Normal
    ****************************************************************

    Internet Services:
    ============

    Connection Status:
    ==============
    Localhost is accessible.
    LAN connected.
    Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is offline
    Attempt to access Google.com returned error: Google.com is offline
    Attempt to access Yahoo IP returned error. Yahoo IP is offline
    Attempt to access Yahoo.com returned error: Yahoo.com is offline


    Windows Firewall:
    =============

    Firewall Disabled Policy:
    ==================


    System Restore:
    ============

    System Restore Disabled Policy:
    ========================


    Action Center:
    ============

    Windows Update:
    ============

    Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
    ============================


    Windows Defender:
    ==============
    WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
    The start type of WinDefend service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
    The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
    The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


    Windows Defender Disabled Policy:
    ==========================
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Defender]
    "DisableAntiSpyware"=DWORD:1


    Other Services:
    ==============


    File Check:
    ========
    C:\Windows\System32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\ipnathlp.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\iphlpsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\System32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


    **** End of log ****
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Status of Services

    We would like to see some status information for each of the services listed below.

    To do this goto

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Type the following command
    SERVICES.MSC

    OR
    Control Panel>
    Administrative Tools>
    Services>

    then for each of the services listed below - Please post back the following status information;
    If the service is set to Started or Stopped
    and
    If the service is set to Automatic or Manual

    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Windows 7 & Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation


    If any of those services are not started/running,
    then right click on the service
    then from the menu choose properties and now check the dependencies.

    for each dependency entry - Check each of one of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running/starting.
     
  13. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    All services were listed as Started:

    * COM+ Event System (for WZC issues): Started; Automatic
    * Computer Browser: Started; Manual
    * DHCP Client: Started; Automatic
    * DNS Client: Started; Automatic
    * Network Connections: Started; Manual
    * Network Location Awareness: Started; Automatic
    * Remote Procedure Call (RPC): Started; Automatic
    * Server: Started; Automatic
    * TCP/IP Netbios helper: Started; Automatic
    * Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    * WLAN AutoConfig (Windows 7 & Vista wireless configurations only): Started; Automatic
    * Workstation: Started; Automatic
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did this work at all ?
     
  15. Kodira

    Kodira Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Ah, sorry, safemode did not work. Still failed to connect to wifi.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089337

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice