1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Not Working But Ethernet Does

Discussion in 'Networking' started by frazer_7, Jan 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. frazer_7

    frazer_7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    So I've been googling this problem for hours now and I've finally given up and decided to ask for some help. My computer knowledge is pretty good but I'm not so great with all this internet stuff! I can connect to the internet through the cable but not wirelessly, despite it showing up as being available when I connect it tells me I have limited connectivity. Any help would be very appreciated, i ran a ipconfig and here are the results:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Cameron>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Cameron-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-73-D1-54-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-DA-23-52
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2456:58bd:77af:8287%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 04 January 2011 14:45:17
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 06 January 2011 13:39:25
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 167779108
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:445:e80:a292:de2c(Prefer
    red)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::445:e80:a292:de2c%10(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.lan
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Users\Cameron>
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    is the wireless security enabled - if so - remove the wireless profiles and retry to connect - you will need to reenter the wireless security passcode - see below

    also post back an xirrus screen shot

    and and ipconfig /all with you connected to the wireless and NOT the ethernet

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --

    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. frazer_7

    frazer_7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    firstly, thanks for your reply! i have removed the wireless profile, but now my pc isnt even finding the network? i know this forum is for windows but i also have a mac and i can find it on there but i get a similar issue to the limited connectivity problem. without being able to connect to the network i assume i cant provide you answers to the other bits? so when i can reconnect i'll post the results.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    what are you connecting with to post here ?

    make and model of modem and router if separate
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    Make sure the router's SSID Broadcast is enabled. You can still attach a screen shot of the Xirrus output I think.
     
  6. frazer_7

    frazer_7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    i am connected to the internet using the (ethernet?) cable to the router, its only the wireless that i cant connect to. my router is a Thomson TG585 v7.

    how would i go about checking that SSID broadcast is enabled? i went onto my router's page and on the wireless bit the 'Broadcast Network Name' is checked, is that what you mean? and when i open xirrus it doesnt show my wireless network on there, only my neighbours.

    thanks for the help.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    Yes.

    That's even worse than in your first post, 'cause you could detect it then, right?

    Two things you can try with the router--either order.

    Unplug it for about 2 hours.

    Reset it to factory default settings and reconfigure it.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972779