1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless not working - Limited / No Connectivity

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by LazyBumm, Jan 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LazyBumm

    LazyBumm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Guys,

    Looks like this is one of the most active forums on the net and I am hoping that I am able to find some help :D

    I am having problems connecting to the internet through the wireless on my Windows XP service pack 2. It was working fine, I moved, got a new internet connection but now it has gone Kaput. It get the message " Limited or No Connectivity " and at times it shows connected but I am unable to browse.

    Following are my findings:

    * My Roomies laptops on Win 7 work fine on Wi Fi
    * My work laptop on Windows XP works fine on Wi Fi
    * IP config gives 192.168.1.*
    * Unable to ping the default gateway
    * Internet works fine on my Laptop through Lan Cable.

    I have tried the following.

    - Power cycling the modem and router
    - Resetting Winsock and TCP IP
    - Windows Repair by right clicking on wireless icon
    - IP Config Release and Renew doesn't work

    Any thoughts guys ??

    http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
     
  2. LazyBumm

    LazyBumm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I have tried the last link too .. It got misplaced ..
     
  3. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,578
    In Control Panel, choose Catagory view. Then 'Network and Internet Connection'. Then 'Set up a wireless connection .."

    Lets see if the wizard can re-create your network connection properly.
     
  4. LazyBumm

    LazyBumm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I tried creating a connection through Atheros Client that I have .. Did not work as well :(
     
  5. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,578
    Did you try the wizard ? Many complicated things are repairable thru Window's wizard screens.
     
  6. LazyBumm

    LazyBumm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Could you please guide me through the options which I should be following on it. Beccause with the wizard, it seems to direct me to create my own network and not connect to an existing network.

    I really appreciate your prompt replies :)
     
  7. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,578
    Actually, it does not 'create' a new network, it justs sets up the computer to join the network. It asks for the SSID, (the name of your network) and then the password ( the password is set when you setup the router ) .
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/976809

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice