Wireless not working on Asus X53U laptop even though all drivers correct

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mlbsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
9
Dear All,

I was wondering if anyone can help before I throw my laptop out the window. I am not tech minded so please forgive if I don't provide full information on my problem.

Laptop - Asus X53U
Wireless Adaptor - Atheros AR9285.
Spare USB Wireless - Edimax

A couple of weeks ago, my wireless connection was getting slower and slower. As one day it decided to get extremely slow, I decided to uninstall the wireless card via device manager and reinstall it. Once this had been completed, the wireless just stopped working. The signal bar came up with zero and had a big red X in it. It works fine with ethernet cable but just won't seem to work as a wifi connector.

I have reinstalled all drivers and everything is enabled. When troubleshooting, it comes up with a possible problem with driver. Once this has been resolved it is then a problem with the network.

The router is fine as I am able to connect on every other device in the house.

I even purchased a USB wifi adaptor in the event of the Wireless card packing in but this is still creating the same problem. I used system restore to roll back the laptop to a time when the wireless worked and it didn't seem to help at all.

If anyone can help, please provide me with step by step instructions.

Many thanks.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
What firewall or security suite is, or ever was, on the machine?

Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

Identify your network and also show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

mlbsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
9
Hi Terrynet,

Thank you for your reply.

The firewall is Zonealarm and the Antivirus is Avast. I have been using both for over a year and never had any problems. I uninstalled them to see if this was the cause and neither helped the wifi to work again.

I have attached the Xirrus report, it doesn't bring anything up as the Wifi just doesn't seem to work anymore.

Here is the IP config report -

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Martin-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 54-04-A6-70-F9-53
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6116:f2e4:3efa:5967%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.120(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 25 December 2012 07:49:11
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 26 December 2012 07:49:11
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 240387238
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-40-82-EC-54-04-A6-70-F9-53

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 218.186.2.16
218.186.2.6
202.156.1.6
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.lan:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{E2292A00-70F3-41AA-85B4-089000073475}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:2053:3852:3f57:fe87(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2053:3852:3f57:fe87%19(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled



Many thanks. If you would like to use Teamviewer to have direct access then let me know and I will message you my details. =)
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
From the Rules:

Keep Support in the Forums

For the safety of our members, we must require that all technical support take place in the forums. This offers the opportunity for peer-review with the hope that bad advice can be corrected. Having problems and solutions publicly visible may also help someone in the future who is experiencing the same issue. As a result, we do not allow assistance to be given via email or Private Message. Due to the risks involved, we also do not allow live remote control of computers by our volunteers. If you're looking for live support, there are other (paid) sites that provide that service.
Make sure the following service is Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

WLAN AutoConfig


If it is not, make sure the Startup Type is Automatic and try to Start it.
 

mlbsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
9
Hi, that doesn't appear in the administrative tools.

How do I get it to be a start up type and for it to be automatic?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Services doesn't appear in Administrative Tools?!?!? That doesn't sound good. :(

Try typing services in the Start search bar.
 

mlbsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
9
I typed in services and found it there. WLAN config is on started and set to automatic already.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Does the wireless adapter appear as OK in Device Manager under Network Adapters?

If so, does the wireless connection show in Network Connections and is it enabled?

I assume that for the ipconfig /all and Xirrus we have been trying with the integrated adapter. Any differences with the USB?
 

mlbsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
9
Yes, device manager is all OK and there doesn't appear to be any faults. Everything has enabled on it in the network connections but it still doesn't work. This is the same with the USB too.

Just for some reason the WIFI has stopped. All the buttons are on, F2 etc and it should in reality work. I have given remote access to numerous people and none have been able to resolve it.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
One system with these symptoms was fixed with an uninstall of Webroot security suite. The only other successes I know of were Windows reinstalls. :(
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
No, that requires an installation DVD, a Recovery partition or a set of Recovery DVDs.
 

mlbsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
9
Oh no, so I need to get a new copy of Windows 7 or Windows 8 just to get the wifi working again?

Maybe its worth just getting a new laptop and using this on ethernet only.

Thank you for your help. =)
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
There must be an easier fix, but I do not know of it.

You're welcome. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top