Wireless PC went down on Home Network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fourreds

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
34
My configuration is this: downstairs my PC connected thru ethernet cable directly to a Linksys wireless router. Upstairs, my sons computer going thru a Linksys wireless bridge (WET11) to connect to the internet.

About 2-3 weeks ago (after 8 months of it working properly), without any warning and (as far as I know) no changes to the computer (ie. no new software, etc.), the internet connection was lost and no matter what we try, it won't come back up. We've even run an ethernet cable at this point, from his computer directly to the wireless router downstairs to see if he could get on the internet. Even with this connection, he cannot. The device manager says all is working fine, the internet connection wizard tries but cannot "repair" the connection. It sometimes says limited connection but packets are sent only, none recieved.

Info: both PC's are WinXP Home, SP2, have NIS and the Win firewall turned off. The downstairs computer has continued to have no problems and when connected wirelessly with my son's ethernet bridge (to see if it actually still worked properly), works just as well.

This is very frustrating as we feel we've tried everything, which I'm sure we haven't - hopefully, someone out there can give us something we haven't thought about. Help!
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
14
have you tried re-seating the network card into another pci slot, or swapping with the network adapter from the downstairs pc?
 

fourreds

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
34
I thought about it but haven't done it yet. I will try it tonight and let you know. However, wouldn't some issue with that show on the device manager as a problem or if it is unseated, would it just not say anything? We'll see, I'll update later tonight after I have a chance to try it.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
WINSOCK2 FIX
=============
If you can't access the Internet with programs like IE, Outlook Express, or other web browsers, you may have corrupted Winsock entries.

To Remove the existing winsock2 registry entries (regardless of the OS) run:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_del_winsock.reg

To add Win98 clean entries back in again, run:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/win98_winsock.reg

To add Windows2000 clean entries back in again, run:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/winsock_2k.reg

To add WindowsXP clean entries back in again, run:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_winsock.reg

WINDOWSXP with SP2

There is a new command you can run with SP2 which will reset the Winsock2 registry entries back to their default setting:
netsh winsock reset catalog

TCP/IP RESET
=============
If you need to reset the TCP/IP protocol stack with XP you need to run a small script:

netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ]

the log_file_name needs to be specified.
e.g. - netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt
 

fourreds

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
34
What do you mean by "running a script"? Do you mean by getting into CMD on the DOS prompt? And is the example you gave, "netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt" the one I need to run? I've never done that before, just don't want to do the wrong thing.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Yes, exactly what is there.

But I would try the Winsock registry fix first. It is a solution more often than the TCP/IP reset.

And all this is assuming that you have valid IP information on the computer (IP address, subnet mask, gateway and DNS)
 

bearone2

Banned
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
5,809
delete the connection.
make another connection.

reset the modem/router.

try the nic card in another slot.

defective wi-fi card.
 

fourreds

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
34
Bob Cerelli said:
Yes, exactly what is there.

But I would try the Winsock registry fix first. It is a solution more often than the TCP/IP reset.

And all this is assuming that you have valid IP information on the computer (IP address, subnet mask, gateway and DNS)

And how would it be that the IP information on the computer might become "unvalid"?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Without being there to see what folks do with their computers, especially on the Internet, it is difficult to say why most problems happen. Mostly I try and find the solution. Once you figure that out, then you have a better idea on how to prevent it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top