1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wireless problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by etrix, Oct 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etrix

    etrix Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Hi All, OK I have a Dell wireless router a Dell laptop & a Dell PC.I can connect to the internet from the PC if I don't go through the router. If I connect the router I can't connect to the net with the PC or the wireless laptop. It all used to work until I got a parasite take over my home page. I got rid of the parasite and got the pc back on the net. Do I have to do something to the router also? If so what? Thanks for any help you can give. ED
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    What operating systems are on each machine?

    I think I'd just walk thru the setup new network connection.......
     
  3. etrix

    etrix Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    I have XP home on both. I can get on the net with both but not through the router or wireless. I have to connect direct to the lan.
    Hope this info helps. Thanks ED
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Are you using connecting via cable modem?
     
  5. etrix

    etrix Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    No DSL. Thanks ED
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ok, not that familiar with DSL, but you still have a DSL Modem, correct?
     
  7. etrix

    etrix Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    yes I have a slipstream 5100 broadband modem. It works fine without the router conected. Thanks Ed
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I'd walk thru the make network connection then to see if something got messed up. Be sure to choose the correct setup, i.e. my computer connects thru a residential gateway, then go from there.
     
  9. etrix

    etrix Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    OK I'll give it a try and get back to you. Thanks ED
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171785

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice