1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Router and Desktops

Discussion in 'Networking' started by AlMujtahid, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AlMujtahid

    AlMujtahid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    819
    I am helping my friend setup a wireless router at his home. We are not doing a wireless network (I don't think). We just want the computers to connect to the internet wirelessly.

    What he has: 3 desktops and one laptop.

    He used to have an old wireless router hooked up to one of the desktops. He decided to upgrade the wireless router to a "stronger" one. Before we switched the wireless router, the two desktops were able to connect to the internet using the wireless service. Each desktop has a wireless card installed. The desktops are all Dell PCs running Windows XP.

    Since we setup the new router only the desktop that is hardwired and the laptop can connect to the internet. The laptop is connecting wirelessly.

    The other 2 desktops are not connecting. One of the desktops doesn't even recognize the new router. When I search for a list of available networks, the router doesn't show up. I tried to add it manually, but it still doesn't show up.

    On the other desktop, the new wireless router shows up, but it won't connect.

    Any ideas as to what to do or what the problem could be.

    Could it be a driver issue, compatibility issue . . . ?

    Thanks in advance for any and all help.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Make and model of the broadband modem.
    Make and model of the router.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Make/model of your computer.
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP2, Vista, etc.

    Also, please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.




    On any problem computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. AlMujtahid

    AlMujtahid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    819
    Ok JohnWill. Thank you. I will get the info later tonight and post it.
     
  4. AlMujtahid

    AlMujtahid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    819
    Broadband Modem: Motorola SB5120 (COMCAST)
    Wireless Router: Linksys WRT150N

    Desktop PC 1:
    Make & Model: Sony Vaio
    OS: Windows XP Home SP2
    Connection: Wired
    Encryption: WEP

    Desktop PC2:
    Make & Model: DELL Dimension 8300
    OS: Windows XP Pro SP2
    Connection: Wireless
    Encryption: ???
    DELL TrueMobile 1300 USN2.0 WLAN Card

    This is from the command prompt after I ran the IPCONFIG /ALL for Desktop PC2
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dell-dimens8300
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.il.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-C8-79-CB

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.il.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell TrueMobile 1300 USB2.0 WLAN Car
    d
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-4B-68-F6-13
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.107
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.72.130
    68.87.77.130
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 05, 2007 7:57:33 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 06, 2007 7:57:33 P
    M

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

    That is the two I am working on for now. The third PC I am going to fix first. But hopefully this will give me an idea as to what the problem is.

    On this PC (Desktop PC2), it does not pick up the router at all.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, this machine shows a good connection to a wireless router that is connected to Comcast. Is that your router? If so, you have a connection to it.

    Try these simple tests.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    PING 216.109.112.135

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. AlMujtahid

    AlMujtahid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    819
    This computer can get online, but it is picking up the wireless signal from another router. I think the neighbors. We want to pick up the router in their house.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I suspect that the router you're trying to connect to has the SSID broadcast disabled. First step is to check the configuration of the router.
     
  8. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    a "stronger router".
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/648122

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice