1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wireless router as an access point

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lil_tubagirl, Dec 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Hi,

    I currently have a linksys router and am trying to add a wireless router to use as a wireless access point for a laptop. I got a D-Link (DI-324) wireless router and when I attempt to install it, I get to the configure router part & it goes through locating the network & restarting the network, but then bombs out on configure router.

    I tried to enter the router IP address in the browser bar but it doesn;t do anything.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Find the main routers DHCP range. I have this and here's my setup:
    Main router (router/modem combo): IP-192.168.1.254 DHCP Range - 192.168.1.64 thru 192.168.1.253
    Router #2 - IP-192.168.1.1 DHCP - DISABLED
    Router #3 - IP-192.168.1.2 DHCP DISABLED

    I did that by use of this:
    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together. - JohnWill

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  3. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    I was able to change the IP address from the default (192.168.0.1) to 192.168.0.254. The first router is a linksys, IP 192.168.1.100. When I try to disable the DHCP it wants to go online and then says it can't connect.

    Using the install disc that came with it won't work; it keeps bombing out part way through.

    Very lost here :confused:
     
  4. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Get a PC, if it has wireless, disable it. Connect it to a PC by itself. Assignt he PC an IP, (192.168.0.253) then try disable the DHCP on it. If it says it can't conncect, navagate back to the DHCP page and see if it's on or off.
     
  5. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    I got it to do this:

    Device Information
    Firmware Version: 2.70 , Fri, 19 Aug 2005
    LAN
    IP Address 192.168.0.254
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server Disabled

    but the status light isn't lit and it won't let me do anything in the device manager and it doesn't show up in my device manager.

    :confused:
     
  6. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Don't worry about that. Just set up the wireless how you want, plug it into your main router, connect to this one and it should work.

    Make sure you don't connect it to the WAN port but one of the numbered ports (for the PC's)
     
  7. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    I can see my router if I look in the site survey on the laptop, and the little bars on the toolbar are showing green (according to the book, that means it's connected to something), the lights on the card are going off & on like they are doing something, but when I look in the link info window, the link quality/signal strength bars are grey and when I try to open explorer, I'm getting page cannot be displayed.
     
  8. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Sit next to the router you want to connect to. And make sure that the laptop is getting assigned an IP address rather than you manually assigning one.
     
  9. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    I am within 3 foot of the router. How can I tell about the IP assignment?

    Yes... I'm clueless :eek:
     
  10. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Go Start > My computer > My network places > View network connections > Select your wireless (one click) then scrool down the left pane and see if it says DHCP assigned or manually assigned.
     
  11. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    OK... I changed it to automatically fiind it on it's own. the wireless card window shows it is connected (and it's even my router name), and the green bars are all lit up, but no page to disply in explorer.
     
  12. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    Ok go start > Run > cmd
    Then in the black window type in ipconfig and copy and paste the info here. (Right click, select all, then right click, copy)
     
  13. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Here it is:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.mi.comcast.net.
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How about an IPCONFIG /ALL so we can see the rest of the information?

    You are connected to the router from what you posted.

    Open a command prompt and type the following command:

    PING 66.94.234.13

    Tell us what you get. Then do this:

    PING yahoo.com

    Tell us what you get.
     
  15. lil_tubagirl

    lil_tubagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Got it all this time:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kathy
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.mi.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.mi.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-09-1C-94-60
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.128
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.77.130
    68.87.72.130
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 29, 2006 5:29:26 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 30, 2006 5:29:26
    PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ping 66.94.234.13

    Pinging 66.94.234.13 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=47
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=46
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=76ms TTL=47
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=46

    Ping statistics for 66.94.234.13:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 76ms, Maximum = 80ms, Average = 78ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [66.94.234.13] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=84ms TTL=47
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=75ms TTL=47
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=46
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=47

    Ping statistics for 66.94.234.13:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 75ms, Maximum = 84ms, Average = 79ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/529807

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice