1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wireless router as range expander

Discussion in 'Networking' started by chicoboss, Jul 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chicoboss

    chicoboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    have two Linksys WRT54G v8 wireless routers. I am receiving poor wireless transmission in certain parts and I would like to use one of the routers as a range expander.
    Is there a way to use my second wireless router as a range expander? If so, how do I do this.

    (Note: Only one router is currently in use.)

    Thank you.
     
  2. JPCompHelp

    JPCompHelp

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Does the "expanding" router have any ethernet ports? Is it only a router or a switch as well?
     
  3. chicoboss

    chicoboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Yes this Linksys wrt54g has 4 ports and 1 internet port
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  5. JPCompHelp

    JPCompHelp

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    You'll have to put it into a bridge mode after connecting it to the first one. (you could do it wirelessly, but I think that you're going to lose less frames when wired)
    1. Connect the two with an ethernet cable.
    2. Connect a computer to the "expanding" router.
    3. Go to the router's management menu and set its IP to something outside of the range assigned by the first router.
    4. Turn DHCP off.
    5. In Advanced Settings change the mode to Bridge and Dynamic Routing to LAN & Wireless.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The instructions I posted work for the primary router in it's default configuration, no need to tinker with it's settings at all.
     
  7. JPCompHelp

    JPCompHelp

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    I never suggested tinkering with the primary router. The one he wants to use as a bridge requires some configuration before it can be used.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Perhaps you should read the detailed instructions I left before adding your two cents.:rolleyes:
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/846813

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice