1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Router Modem or Wifi Extender

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Matt2479, Feb 4, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Hello,

    I currently have the NBN with optus using the the Sagemcomm modem router, it is located at one end of house and front of house has a few wifi weak spots. I am looking to make wifi signal stronger. The sagemcomm is 802.11n, are you able to connect a 802.11ac modem router to this?

    What would be best to go, buy a second wireless modem router to connect to Sagemcomm by Ethernet cable or a wifi extender?

    For the wireless router modem I have been looking at the TP Link archer D9 and for wifi extender the Netgear Ex7000.

    Look forward to your reply, think I am getting myself confused with it all.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you can connect a 802.11ac as a 2nd router using an ethernet cable - BUT you would probably need the cable to go some distance to get the wifi into the weak areas

    Just switch on the 802.11ac router and it will broadcast the wifi , put it near to the Sagemcomm location, so its in the same place and test the wifi in the other parts of the house

    if you have a PC you can use xirrus to test the signal - see below

    TP Link archer D9 , is also a wireless modem router

    Netgear Ex7000 http://www.netgear.co.uk/home/products/networking/wifi-range-extenders/EX7000.aspx is a wireless extender and some amazon reviews are here https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product...p=1634&creative=19450&creativeASIN=B00TV4ABZA
    it also has the 5Ghz range and so you may find that useful for devices like iphones and ipads to be on a separate wireless network , rather than everything using the 2.4Ghz signal


    1. You could replace the Sagemcomm , with the TP-Link and HOPE that the new router reaches the weak areas better - probably not a good choice
    2. You can extend the wireless signal by having a repeater in the house that is picking up a reasonably good signal from the Sagemcomm and then rebroadcasting with an extender - that is what the netgear device is offering see the diagram at bottom of page here http://www.netgear.co.uk/home/products/networking/wifi-range-extenders/EX7000.aspx
    3. You could connect another router to the Sagemcomm using an ethernet cable and move that cable down the house , so the 2nd router is nearer to the "weak" areas, but then you need to deal with the cable - have added instructions on how to connect a 2nd router
    4. There is a 4th option and that is to use powerline adapters with a wireless unit, these use the electrical cabling of your home to transfer the internet connection. Oone unit plugs into the mains socket and router and the 2nd you put somewhere else in the house on a mains socket and they are then linked via the electrical wiring.

    its difficult to advise as we do not know the details of the house, its construction, and so if the placement of an extender will cover the areas needed.

    the picture at the bottom of the netgear page
    http://www.netgear.co.uk/home/products/networking/wifi-range-extenders/EX7000.aspx
    shows how the extender would work
    So that maybe the best solution for you

    Here is a program that you can put onto a laptop and see the signal in different parts of the home
    Note you are looking at the wifi signal strength , which needs to be above -70 (note negative) for a reliable signal , i would want a signal at worst case in the lower 50's upper 60's say between 55 and 65 , ideally higher
    have a play , post back some screen shots and we can help read the program for you

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC
    You will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file to the faulty PC and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.
    If you do not have another PC
    Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply​

    http://go.pardot.com/l/66982/2015-01-26/2361i - Version 1
    https://www.xirrus.com/inspector/ Version 2
    enter you details
    This will Download the file " WiFiInspector-Setup-......."
    ( the site now appears to allow webbased emails like gmail, hotmail, outlook and yahoo to be used )

    Alternative links - Use the links below
    Do NOT use any of the download managers offered - Cnet , just use the direct link below - and click on the download button
    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Network-Monitoring/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Inspector.shtml
    http://download.cnet.com/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Inspector/3000-18508_4-75758254.html

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    Also available from Microsoft downloads here https://www.microsoft.com/net/download
    Stand alone version of.net framework https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=49981
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available under the HELP menu option

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    Note:
    From the Version 1 user guide
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    From the Version 2 Guide
    You will typically want at least one Wi-Fi network (SSID) in the 5GHz frequency or one in 2.4GHz at levels of -65dBm or higher in all areas where Wi-Fi is supported.

    How to provide Screen Shot
    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8 & 10
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool
    (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, or windows 10 Search, type "snip" and press enter)
    (From windows 10 - All Apps>Windows Accessories>Snipping Tool
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, bottom right of your post are some buttons ("Upload File" button) and then select the file you want to upload, click on "Open", and the file will be attached to the post.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    if you want to connect two routers together heres a method


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    full details here


    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2017
  3. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Yhs
     
  4. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Thank you so much for your useful info and advice.

    My house is brick veneer with plasterboard in a court yard style home is this helps.
     
  5. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    I did a wifi test on my mobile, not sure if this would help
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    No, thats a speedtest , and does not show the signal strength
     
  7. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Thanks, appreciate your help. Is there a difference with wifi signal and internet speed?

    I am thinking going the wifi extender to make wifi signal stronger.

    Just double checking would the Netgear ex7000 bring AC work with my sagemcomm router modem being N?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes
    maybe think of it as
    water pressure - signal strength
    water flow - internet speed

    if the pressure is very weak - -70 on xirrus , then its possible you wont get the max flow available though your pipe
    But once the pressure goes up to around -40 say ,then thats the max flow available (max download speed) through the pipe

    yes the extender should work with N - but the limitations will be on the "N" as that is what you are going via to get out onto the internet.
    i have a mixture - BUT just to be sure , why not talk to Netgear pre sales
     
  9. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Thank you for the above info.

    I'm now trying to decide on the Netgear ex7000 extender or tp link re580d.

    I am guessing they would both do the same and hopefully compatable with a wireless router modem being 802.11n.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Yes, as i mentioned it maybe worth talking to Netgear support on the compatibility with the Sagemcomm modem router
    with the extender , there will be no wires between the router and modem
    TP-Link will need a wire, unless it supports a repeater option, a lot of routers do not
     
  11. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Apologies about that I will have to talk to Netgear support before buying.
    Is the tp link re580d a wifi extender or router? That's good to know it may need a wire as the Netgear could seem the better option as long as it's compatable with the sagemcomm.

    You have been really helpful with all questions.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
  13. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    Sorry for the confusion, I am now looking at the TP Link wifi extender RE580D but not sure which way to go either go the tp link wifi extender or Netgear wifi extender ex7000.

    I'm sure they both are very similar.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    http://www.tp-link.com/us/products/details/cat-5508_RE580D.html#specifications
    Wireless Standards IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
    Has 2.4 and 5Ghz -not sure how that will extend - so if you conenct to the 2,4Ghz , if it then reproduces a 2.4 and a 5Ghz wireless signal
    5Ghz is useful to avoid interference and work with a lot of devices, Apple products , iphone, ipad, Macs have 5Ghz
    3 aerials may also make it more powerful

    i have not compared in any sort of detail, if i get a chance i will have a look, but likely to be away for a few days now

    so quite a difficult call now, I have no experience of these makes and models
    and the specs look very similar
     
  15. Matt2479

    Matt2479 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    79
    That's ok appreciate your help as always, by looks at the specs between the Tp link re580d and Netgear ex7000 which one do you like?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1184882

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice