1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wireless router

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by pumpkinslion, Jan 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pumpkinslion

    pumpkinslion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    please help,i install my cd Netgear wireless G usb 2.0 adapter and i get error Netgear smart wizard 'no adapter is currently detected,please insert your wireless adapter before running software" here i don't understand what is going on cause i have the wireless plugged into the back of the tower in slot,is there something i am missing or what,do i have to have router for this to work and if so
    then if so;what connections do i need to place to connect from and what to do,this was given to me,new at this,i read manual which says install cd first but i am not getting pass the above error ms
    now i do have a router avaiable,ust not sure if i need both router and the wireless adapter,please someone help,thanks

    2}issue is when i scroll on something with mouse it opens programs,etc but when i try to type its blank
     
  2. justinjlee99

    justinjlee99

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    what taskbar do you have
     
  3. pumpkinslion

    pumpkinslion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    i was given a d-link router,new at this,please helpi have the blue cord in ethernet but what goes in the numbered lan 1234 and also is there anything that i have to have in order to connect online? also with this,what settings do i need to set in control panel,network,please step by step cause i am new at this,thanks
     
  4. justinjlee99

    justinjlee99

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    go to the start button and hit control panel. i have a newer computer so it might be different. there should be a wireless connections. if there isn't notify me. if you can use windows diagnostics, it will be better than me. (get to diagnostics by going to the internet. if you don't connect, there should be a Diagnose Problem or something like that.
     
  5. calvin-c

    calvin-c Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    It's generally recommended that you use a wired connection to configure the router. To do that, run a network cable from any one of the LAN ports on the router to the LAN port on your computer. If this is a used router then there are several security features that might (should) have been set so you will probably need to reset the router to factory default. Google your specific model for reset procedure, e.g. 'd-link (model) reset procedure'. Also Google for the instruction manual which should include the default userID & password to get into the router's administration page where you can then configure it with your own security (and other settings, if applicable). Once the router is configured you should configure your PC with the same settings in the wireless connection.
     
  6. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Here are some more tips:
    Tips on setting up broadband connection, courtesy of Johnwill

    You don't need any setup disk to configure a broadband router.


    Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on. The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/977149

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice