1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless (& wired) router not configurable by computer (TP-Link - TL-WR340G)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by beitian, Jan 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. beitian

    beitian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I have a TP-Link TL-WR340G - 54M wireless router. I had previously used this router in HK and Singapore, before moving to Canada, without any problems. I bought a new power adaptor for Canada and it seemingly works fine, at least the lights on the front do.

    I can find the name of the router on the list of local wireless networks (I have forgotten the pw though).

    When I try access the router via wire, I get no where. I have connected both with and without the internet cable attached. I have reset the router as well, and used two different computers (with different configurations themselves) to try to access the admin page at 192.168.1.1, but the page does not show up. When I ping using the TP-Link router, it times out. I switch back to the old Linksys router I am trying to replace (because its not wireless) and the 192.168.1.1 page shows up without any problems. I have rebooted the Rogers modem, TP-Link router and computers, as well as multiple resets of the router, but no change in the situation.

    Any further suggestions on what I might try would be welcomed.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    Is the new power adapter the one that is supposed to be used with that router? If not, it may have caused damage.

    If you have a Windows system try to connect by both ethernet and wireless (at the same time) and show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. beitian

    beitian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I did buy a new power adaptor, it has a different input voltage, output matches exactly.

    Here is the ipconfig from the TP-Link router I am trying to connect to:



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : macbook-xp

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-63-1F-72-1E

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.162.6.70

    203.162.6.71

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January 11, 2011 2:28:00 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January 11, 2011 4:28:00 PM

    I am using a Macbook, but the XP drive, this usually works fine and I have not had any problems with other wireless routers, including this router which I had used for three years with this laptop.

    Thank you.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    Looks good, but note that for some reason the router's address is 192.168.2.1. See if that gets you to the configuration pages.
     
  5. beitian

    beitian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks that's helped resolve around half the problem, so far. :)

    I can now access the router page, thereby knowing the passkey and I can now connect via the wireless router as well as the LAN cable, which I was unable to do before.

    Remaining problem is connecting to the internet. I compared my Linksys ipconfig (the working but to be replaced router):

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : macbook-xp
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-63-1F-72-1E
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.71.255.198
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January 11, 2011 2:20:19 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January 12, 2011 2:20:19 PM



    With the TP-Link router as it is now (I have the LAN cable attached as well as connected through wireless):




    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : macbook-xp
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-63-1F-72-1E
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.162.6.70
    203.162.6.71
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January 11, 2011 4:27:24 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January 11, 2011 6:27:24 PM

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5008 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-63-C0-52-26
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 165.21.83.88
    165.21.100.88
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January 11, 2011 4:32:23 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January 11, 2011 6:32:23 PM


    I was wondering if the reason I can't connect to the internet is the DNS server is wrong (perhaps another ISP) or the two (WAN and LAN) are conflicting?

    Thank you.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    What is the brand and model of your modem?

    If it is a modem only you need to power cycle it (unplug for 30 seconds) when switching the device which is connected to it.

    If it is a modem/router it may be using LAN 192.168.2.x, which would conflict with the TP-Link.

    Your ipconfig /all outputs look good from both routers. You need to now be looking at the WAN settings and status of each router to determine the differences.
     
  7. beitian

    beitian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    The modem is a Motorola SB5100 (cable modem), as supplied by Rogers.

    I did unplug each time I tried changes, but hasn't made a difference.

    Thanks.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    Login to the TP-Link router (while it's connected to the modem) and check the WAN configuration and status. The configuration should be simply for a dynamic connection. It should get a public IP address, Default Gateway, DNS server assigned.

    Some ISPs still check the MAC Address of the device connected to the modem. In case yours does, clone the Linksys's WAN MAC Address to the TP-Link's WAN. This is legal, won't hurt anything, and the "clone" function is probably in an Advanced or System or Utilities section if it is not in the WAN (Internet) section.
     
  9. beitian

    beitian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I checked the WAN settings, it was Dynamic IP, the default gateway was correct and supposedly was the DNS servers. There was no MAC address on the old router, I checked with my ISP that was fine, both of them.

    After a little playing with the settings, I found that if I changed the DNS server numbers, to (I think) OpenDNS as primary and Google's DNS server as the secondary (though this didn't work as the primary when I tried two days ago), the router started to work properly and connected to the modem and internet. Really not sure what changed, other than those settings, which I had tried in the first fifteen minutes of setting this up when I started.

    Thanks for your assistance. Its much appreciated.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK! Glad you got it sorted. I was close to saying that the router was defective. You're welcome. :)

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974044

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice