Solved WLAN Autoconfig Stopped

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DVB

DREW
Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
7
Hi everyone,
First off thanks for having this site and being able to join. The computer I'm working on is my wifes and it is an ACER Aspire 7740 and her computer just stopped "seeing" any available networks when we have two here that are working and I'm using one now. What I have figured out so far is that the WLAN autoconfig has stopped running and after reading your forum pages I tried restarting it in services but it said I did not have the authority to do this. Any and all ideas are very much welcome and thanks for your time.
Windows 7 pro
64 bit?
WLAN ATHEROS AR5893 Thanks again, drew
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,900
The button on the top left for the wireless, if you press it, what happens? (any messages?)
 

DVB

DREW
Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
7
Hi everyone,
First off thanks for having this site and being able to join. The computer I'm working on is my wifes and it is an ACER Aspire 7740 and her computer just stopped "seeing" any available networks when we have two here that are working and I'm using one now. What I have figured out so far is that the WLAN autoconfig has stopped running and after reading your forum pages I tried restarting it in services but it said I did not have the authority to do this. Any and all ideas are very much welcome and thanks for your time.
Windows 7 pro
64 bit?
WLAN ATHEROS AR5893 Thanks again, drew
It toggles the wireless on and off, the button lights up but nothing else happens.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,900
It toggles the wireless on and off, the button lights up but nothing else happens.
So when you turn it on, it doesn't show any wireless connection?
 

DVB

DREW
Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
7
I forgot to mention that nothing shows up when I wire it directly to the router/modem.
 

DVB

DREW
Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
7
Does any network devices show up in the device manager?
Yes, there are 3 of them- Atheros wireless- 2 that call themselves BROADCOM NETLINK (TM) FAST ETHERNET and one is GIGABIT.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,900
can you do a screen shot of that plus if there are anything under Other Devices?
 

DVB

DREW
Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
7
Thank you for helping, I'm not sure on how to do a screen shot. I use to use an I pad at work and could do it on that but I'm drawing a blank for a pc screen shot. Also I tried starting it again and got a error message of 1707? I will get the screen shot asap and post it. Cheers Drew
 

DVB

DREW
Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
7
Just got off work so I'll give a try and upload it here hopefully. Thanks for the tip.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top