1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WLAN Connection, but NO WLAN Internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by 559Josh, Dec 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    no list i'm afraid - just diagnosing the symptoms and then trying different things -
    but i'm almost out of ideas now and clutching and a few straws

    clearly you are connected by wireless to the AP and also can ping the default gateway - but something is blocking access for wireless and NOT lan

    it could be an antivirus program blocking or VPN program - it could be you do have a virus on the PC - need to open a new post in malware forum with a link to this thread and we can close here
    post a hjt log - theres a link in my signature for the program

    unlikely - but have a look at
    start> control panel> internet options>connection tab> lan settings > that should all be clear , i guess it will be because LAN works - but worth a check

    have you tried a sfc /scannow ?
     
  2. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Antivirus Program = AVG Free 2011
    No VPN SW on this computer; Netgear VPN SW was installed several months ago but is NOT Win7 x64 compatible so it was removed; WLAN functioned for months after its removal.
    HJT Log Attached





    Nope, "Automatically Detect Settings" is checked and VPN checkbox is blank.





    ScanNow running now. I'll post those results as soon as it's finished.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    Its better to post in the thread rather than attach
    BUT
    post a new post in the virus forum, with the HJT log for analysis , this has too many posts now - Give a brief summary of the issue and link back to here

     
  4. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    I agree EXCEPT when the post is excessivly long as is the case in this instance.

    Here's the ScanNow Results:

    C:\>sfc /scannow
    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.
    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 100% complete.
    Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    Not with a HJT log - still put in the post thats much easier for the virus forum to decode
     
  6. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    So I'm at a complete loss now - and you have a clean bill of health from one of the virus/malware gurus and a quick response too - which is unusual in that very busy forum (y)

    i know terrynet has seen a lot of issues with the Atheros adapters - BUT not your model - which shows up as connected and wont allow access to internet
    Which has sometimes been solved with a router reset and/or driver re-install

    have you reset the WAP at all ? YEP - even though other devices are working correctly

    otherwise i think your into a restore or re-install - unless anyone else posts a reply here
     
  8. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    And this is yet ANOTHER reason why this issue stumps me...because I'm very "safe" in both my program configurations and my browsing habits...I didn't expect the Malware Techs would find anything in my system, but I did think it possible that possibly a virus or something that my AV SW had removed had changed/damaged something in the few hours between scans.




    I've NEVER heard of a bad piece of HW causing an issue in a replacement piece of HW. I suppose it's plausible that a bad install or a set of corrupted drivers could corrupt the registry in someway, but a typical installation of new HW and it's corrosponding Driver SW typically involves a rewrite of those registry values. That being put into plain English as it applies to my computer:
    If Atheros Mini-PCIe Card's drivers were corrupted by something, when I plug-in my USB Adapter, those registry values should be overwritten by the USB Driver Installation Program.

    I do also suppose that it's Possible that since the Atheros Card has never been removed from my laptop and so Win7 recognizes it, that MAYBE this has prevented certain registry values from being overwritten.

    This is all unfamiliar territory for me and all I'm doing is grasping at straws at this point...but it only serves to reason that if this IS the case, I should pull the Atheros Card from my computer and attempt to connect using the USB Adapter. I'll do that today and post my results.




    ABSOLUTELY! I spent several hours working with the WAP (Upgrade FW, reset, complete reset and reprogramming...removal of Security as a test, etc etc etc)...it was the 1st thing I worked on when this occurred! It wasn't until I was able to connect with another laptop and this laptop wasn't able to get internet from any other nearby networks that I came to understand that this was NOT A LOCAL NETWORK PROBLEM.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    If you would let us know the outcome - Had an issue just today where a pc would connect to a router with WPA2 and then stopped and no matter what we do cannot connect again - it works fine in any other setting just not WPA2 - good old windows ..
     
  10. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    WinKey + R & "services.msc" shows a list of Services...most of which are Started and Automatic but some are Not Started/Manual or Disabled.

    While some are quite obvious (HTTP, WLAN, WAN, etc), others may not be quite so obvious, can someone reply with a list of these services (Win7 Ultimate x64) are directly related to Internet Access? I'll go thru the list and make sure that none of these services are set to Disabled.

    Thanks.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
  12. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    There's no way in hell that once I find the cause of this problem that I'm going to keep it to myself!

    I remember the good ol' days when U'd have to screw with things all damn day long and wait for hours over dial-up downloading drivers (or even worse, waiting for Snail-mail to deliver a driver disk) and then FINALLY the problem was solved! Seems like these days the problems are fewer and since EVERYONE has internet access and can google a solution from savvy techs like UR-selves, these kinds of problems (the ones like what I'm experiencing) are few & far between. As much as I HATE this problem, I kinda do still like it...I guess it's the mystery or the hunt that I enjoy. lol

    I'll continue to post with each new detail. Sophos is running right now and therefore the 'free time' to ramble! :D
     
  13. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    I read & REREAD #12 and I don't know what UR trying to say.




    Thanks for the link. I glanced at it quickly. I'm hesitant to install something as significant and "deep reaching" as a SP from a Non-MS place (not that I LOVE MS, but this IS their brainchild). I'll look thru the items they list on their site and try to find some feedback from those who've already installed it. I'll let you know what I find and I'll also post here before I install it if I so choose.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    Wasnt suggesting install anything - if you scroll down you should see a list of all the process and then a status for each type of windows 7 version what the default / safe /tweaked /barebones
    Re Post #12
    I meant this
     
  15. 559Josh

    559Josh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Yeah, after posting I realized that their "Service Pack" really should be called something else because it appears that it's simply a list of Settings, not an actual SP as one would imagine. I was thinking of an Application which would download, and then install/configure settings in Win7 like every other SP I've ever dealt with. I'll go thru the list when I get a chance but that prob won't be until tonight or tomorrow.




    So was what you re-posted (that short list) all that you wanted or do you want me to Re-Post the ENTIRE #12 Post??? I'm sorry I'm not following what it is that you're asking.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/965927