1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wlan

Discussion in 'Networking' started by donny898, Oct 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    I am trying to connect to the internet by WLAN. Seem to have no luck.

    Laptop spec;
    Acer EX5620Z
    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium
    Data Link Protocol; IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g

    The router brand is Netgear.

    Other people in the household can connect to the router but not myself. Any further details, please advise to get this sorted.

    Thank you
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    ISP: SKY

    Router is (5 in 1: Modem, router, firewall, 4-port switch & wireless access point ) by sky; Make: Netgear, Model: no where to be found on product however looking on net, seems to be DG834GT

    Reading http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101649.asp , router may require a driver? Please advise.

    Connection type: Wireless

    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium (wish i never bothered with this OS) on laptop
    which has the issue but everyone else is using XP Home or Pro

    The Internet Browser in use IE, prefer to use Firefox

    I have you tried a direct connection with a cable and this works fine.

    For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way? Yes, no luck

    If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?
    Other computers function normally

    Screen shot 1:
    The one with the red cross by it, is the one I am trying to connect to.

    [​IMG]

    Screen shot 2:
    When I try to connect to my router, it just fails;

    [​IMG]

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Miah>ping 206.190.60.37
    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    C:\Users\Miah>
    C:\Users\Miah>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
    C:\Users\Miah>NBTSTAT -n
    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
    No names in cache
    Wireless Network Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
    No names in cache
    C:\Users\Miah>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Office-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-C4-1E-E6-74
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{99138C25-7710-40CE-A41E-50B9FEA56
    F12}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Remove that stored wireless profile and search for new networks, then try the connect again. It appears that it has a stored encryption key that doesn't match the router.
     
  5. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Step by step method on how to do this, please. Don't have a clue on where wireless profile is, etc.

    Thank you
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    • Right click on the Wireless Network in the system tray and select View Available Wireless Networks.
    • Click on Change the order of preferred networks
    • Highlight each entry and click the Remove button.
     
  7. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    search for new networks, how is this done on Windows Vista?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Sorry, asleep at the switch. For Vista, open the Network and Sharing Center and select the link on the left called Manage Wireless Networks.
     
  9. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    After quote 1 & 2 done, then what needs to be done? Know a guide with screen print on how to sort this?

    Thank you
     
  10. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Can anyone help?

    Thank you
     
  11. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
  12. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,936
    Click on the wireless connection that matches the one you are trying to connect to. It will ask you for a WPA or WEP key. Make sure you enter the key exactly. It's the same one on the other machines. If you don't get this key exactly right, you will be back in the same boat. (This is your original problem.)

    If you don't know the key, or you can't remember it (and your router doesn't show it to you), you will have to change the key on the router and on every wireless device that connects to it.

    Courtney
     
  13. donny898

    donny898 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Today it suddenly decided to work. I don't understand why it works sometimes and other time it doesn't. I think it may be because of the operating system Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium. How do I set it to connect to the internet automatically when I log on? It connect to someone else network, which is really annoying.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Wlan
  1. DVB
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    936
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/755075

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice