Wlan

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

donny898

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
335
I am trying to connect to the internet by WLAN. Seem to have no luck.

Laptop spec;
Acer EX5620Z
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium
Data Link Protocol; IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g

The router brand is Netgear.

Other people in the household can connect to the router but not myself. Any further details, please advise to get this sorted.

Thank you
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



  • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
  • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
  • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
  • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

donny898

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
335
ISP: SKY

Router is (5 in 1: Modem, router, firewall, 4-port switch & wireless access point ) by sky; Make: Netgear, Model: no where to be found on product however looking on net, seems to be DG834GT

Reading http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101649.asp , router may require a driver? Please advise.

Connection type: Wireless

Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium (wish i never bothered with this OS) on laptop
which has the issue but everyone else is using XP Home or Pro

The Internet Browser in use IE, prefer to use Firefox

I have you tried a direct connection with a cable and this works fine.

For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way? Yes, no luck

If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?
Other computers function normally

Screen shot 1:
The one with the red cross by it, is the one I am trying to connect to.



Screen shot 2:
When I try to connect to my router, it just fails;



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Miah>ping 206.190.60.37
Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.11.17: Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
C:\Users\Miah>
C:\Users\Miah>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
C:\Users\Miah>NBTSTAT -n
Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
No names in cache
Wireless Network Connection:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
No names in cache
C:\Users\Miah>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Office-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-C4-1E-E6-74
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{99138C25-7710-40CE-A41E-50B9FEA56
F12}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Remove that stored wireless profile and search for new networks, then try the connect again. It appears that it has a stored encryption key that doesn't match the router.
 

donny898

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
335
Remove that stored wireless profile and search for new networks, then try the connect again. It appears that it has a stored encryption key that doesn't match the router.
Step by step method on how to do this, please. Don't have a clue on where wireless profile is, etc.

Thank you
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
  • Right click on the Wireless Network in the system tray and select View Available Wireless Networks.
  • Click on Change the order of preferred networks
  • Highlight each entry and click the Remove button.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Sorry, asleep at the switch. For Vista, open the Network and Sharing Center and select the link on the left called Manage Wireless Networks.
 

donny898

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
335
  • Right click on the Wireless Network in the system tray and select View Available Wireless Networks.
  • Click on Change the order of preferred networks
  • Highlight each entry and click the Remove button.
Sorry, asleep at the switch. For Vista, open the Network and Sharing Center and select the link on the left called Manage Wireless Networks.
After quote 1 & 2 done, then what needs to be done? Know a guide with screen print on how to sort this?

Thank you
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2003
Messages
1,936
Click on the wireless connection that matches the one you are trying to connect to. It will ask you for a WPA or WEP key. Make sure you enter the key exactly. It's the same one on the other machines. If you don't get this key exactly right, you will be back in the same boat. (This is your original problem.)

If you don't know the key, or you can't remember it (and your router doesn't show it to you), you will have to change the key on the router and on every wireless device that connects to it.

Courtney
 

donny898

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
335
Click on the wireless connection that matches the one you are trying to connect to. It will ask you for a WPA or WEP key. Make sure you enter the key exactly. It's the same one on the other machines. If you don't get this key exactly right, you will be back in the same boat. (This is your original problem.)

If you don't know the key, or you can't remember it (and your router doesn't show it to you), you will have to change the key on the router and on every wireless device that connects to it.

Courtney
Today it suddenly decided to work. I don't understand why it works sometimes and other time it doesn't. I think it may be because of the operating system Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium. How do I set it to connect to the internet automatically when I log on? It connect to someone else network, which is really annoying.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top