1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WMI Corrupted

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by missileman, Jan 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. missileman

    missileman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    My WMI (Windows Managment Instrumentation) shows as "may be corrupted". I've also received an upgrade to newer build for the WMI. I've done a windows repair and winxpwmireinstall from MS website. Still have issues with installing software and I think this may be the culprit. Any help????
     
  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    What does it say and what are the issues?
     
  3. missileman

    missileman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    When checking the LAN properties connection - Windows cannot display the properties of this connection. The WMI information might be corrupted. To correct this issue, use System Restore to restore windows to an earlier time...... Problem is, I wouldn't know when that earlier time would be. I also got it when checking the services - WMI - properties - dependencies - I get an Internal error - "WBEM error features not available. Upgrade WMI to a newer build."
     
  4. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Got Sp2 installed?
     
  5. missileman

    missileman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Yes. With all of the hotfixes/updates. Ran the reinstall from CD as well. I'm at a loss.
     
  6. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
  7. missileman

    missileman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    O.K., it ran and opened in notepad. What should I have noticed?
     
  8. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Have you checked the Lan settings?
     
  9. missileman

    missileman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Yes. No change. Should I shoot this thing now or....
     
  10. missileman

    missileman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    :mad: Still hasn't changed.
     
  11. Margie01

    Margie01

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I too was receiving the same error message: "upgrade wmi to a newer build"
    Couldn't access system restore and my security system would not start plus various other problems.

    I also received a message that a dll file was missing.

    I found the missing file in the Ad-aware archives and restored it .. Problems now appears solved.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539109

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice