1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WMP and CDnow (Amazon)

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by BarnStorm, Feb 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BarnStorm

    BarnStorm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Have been noticing something in the past weeks regarding WMP and being able to play CD samples from CDnow.

    Used to work like a charm, but now does nothing. Seems to start and then stops. Never hear a thing, audio-wise.

    I am running various Windows platforms, but all current environments.

    I am running WMP v11. Am I missing something obvious?

    Thanks.
     
  2. BarnStorm

    BarnStorm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    This has not happened to anyone else?

    Is this a v11 thing?

    Appreciate any words of wisdom.
     
  3. t bone

    t bone

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,203
    i just checked out the CDnow samples and they work fine on my wmp11.

    i'm not quite sure what you mean by "various platforms" and "current environments" but, last week i updated to the NET Framework 3.0 at ms updates and it caused issues with some of my video files so i uninstalled the update and things returned to normal.
     
  4. BarnStorm

    BarnStorm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Thanks, TBone. Here's a summary of my two home platforms.

    My main PC is a new HP running Window XP Media Center Edition version 2002, SP2. Installed also is IE v6 and WMP v11. On this machine, I get nothing when I click the track sample links. The WMP box pops up, looks like it's connecting and then goes blank.

    My other PC is an Averatec laptop, a few years old. It runs XP SP2 with IE v7 and WMP v10. CDNow links work fine on this one.

    Further thoughts? Not sure this instantly implicates WMP v11 as the culprit and would prefer not to roll back to v10.

    Thanks again.
     
  5. BarnStorm

    BarnStorm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Wow... curiouser and curiouser.

    I just went to CDUniverse on the off chance that there is something peculiar about CDNow's hosting of the samples.

    Sure enough, I was able to click on the WMP icons and it worked fine.

    So, I guess this has to do not only with the combination of platforms/versions on my end, that I described in my earlier post, but also on how the individual sites implement their samples.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540289

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice