1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wmp audio

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by moss53, Apr 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. moss53

    moss53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    hey, am a newby here. my windows media player no longer has audio . computer specs in profile. have tried : all volume and audio settings, checked device managers for errors, audio works on rest of computer, have downloaded recommended codecs. reinstalled wmp11. check manager, the start up list, etc. have read lots of articles. have tried suggestion that i don't remember nowl I recall that before this began, i was trying to open another program, but continued to hear the wmp playing something from internet. could not find wmp so shut down internet. which stopped the music that was playing. the video is fine, just no audio. am on a aproject dealine and need program please advise. i have parkinsons, so sitting here trying to resolve this is becoming difficult. help and thank you.
     
  2. Morny

    Morny

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Hi moss53 and welcome to TSG,

    Not certain what computer you are using but could it be your default settings have changed? Just a thought, this. You can check by going to Start and go up to Set Program Access & Defaults. Under Custom (you may have to expand this) see what the music is set to.

    If this doesn't help, maybe someone else will respond to this.
     
  3. digitalsatori

    digitalsatori

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Just a shot in the dark here, but it almost sounds like WMP still "thinks" its playing audio. Have you restarted your machine since you started having this issue, by chance?
     
  4. moss53

    moss53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    note: specs in profile
    tried program access changes, no result
    have rebooted several times.
    thanks for suggestions anything else? have never had problem like this beforeee.
    thank you , keep ideas coming. will try all.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920341

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice