won't boot w/any HD, just clickes

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

John Conway

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
9
win XP SP2 AMD about 1.8
System fails to boot with any HD pluged to power.
If I unplug HD power I can boot with CD.
If HD is plugged in all I get is a ticking like a clock not coming from the HD.
Tried unlugging CD drives - no go
Tried unplugging FD drive - no go
With HD plugged in CD drives are not accessable, slave light blinks intermitantly and master shows no life.
Tested power supply - OK
 

John Conway

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
9
I tried another cable.
What do you suppose the ticking is?
Its not coming from the drives.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
You dont give any real specs aboutyour computer for us to go by. Other than that what it sounds like youa re describing is commonly known as the click of death. THis is the sound a failed hard drive often makes.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28
He points out that the clicking is not coming from the drives, now the source of a sound can be misleading within a computer, however, the sound could possibly be a bad PSU, but I doubt that, since they rarely make noise. (but I did have one start hissing, and not from the fan).

Some hard drives have a separate configuration for "Master with slave" and "Master solo" and the drives fail to recognize if this is incorrectly set, since this is outside of the classic "master/slave" setting, double check this, I know it's basic, but It's always worst when the simple little thing turns out to be at fault, Also if you are running in cable select mode, try manual setting.

These may not be the most helpful answers but they are all I can think of at the moment, and if nothing else, they may help you rule out more.
 

John Conway

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
9
It is set to CS so I will try changing to master.
I am having a hard time isolating the sound, took the drive out and heald it to my ear while booting to rule it out. It almost sound like its coming from the MOBO
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28
Hmm, Odd, Could be a relay of some sort, or perhaps the CPU fan is going, but that doesn't explain why this only happens when the hard drive is in. When it's out and the computer successfully boots from CD-ROM does it still make this ticking noise?
have you tried yelling at it? (translation: I'm stumped)
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
Well I keyed in on his statement that the clicking noise was present when the hard drive was connected and access was attempted. Even though it may sound like the noise is coming from somewhere else, this can be pin pointed with a long thin screw driver touching the drive case while it is clicking and pressing you ear against the handle of the screw driver. It sort of makes a stethescope. and if the drive itself is indeed clicking while it is connected I would bet the drive is a goner.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28
Yeah, but he has also held the drive outside of the computer (itself not a technique often recommended) however this establishing that the sound is external from the computer. Even as it would make ten times more sense for it to be coming from the drive. I'm waiting for his next post to see if the jumper shunt setting to master made any diff.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28
Ahhh...That makes a lot more sence. The clicking is a symptom of the problem and not directly related to the cause. It seems your controller (assumably integrated into your mobo) is either rejecting your HDD and failing to resume, or is damaged and freezing upon attempting to recognise the HDD, ususual why this would isolate to HDD but allow the same controller to run a CD-ROM.

Next two questions: 1, is your HDD larger then 137GB? if so your BIOS might be out of date and incompatible with the size of the drive. (If this HD was previously working in this PC then this is not the case)

2. Have you attempted switching IDE channels that your HD is connected to?
 

John Conway

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
9
Unplugged the CD's and plugged the HD into IDE#2
It booted up and is now running.
I'm thinking a new MOBO is in order, yes?
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28
I would assume so yes. I assume by your answer that you now have a working system (even if only temporary) this gives you an excellent opportunity to back up important data, just in case.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top