1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wont let me go into cmos stup

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by SILRON, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SILRON

    SILRON Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    hi,I have a dell dimension 4700.i installed a new sata HD,pc was checked before and after replacing the HD and all was fine,I was able to boot pc,go to cmos setup,run a diagnostic and like I stated all was fine.yesterday I ran windows xp cd to install it using the cd from dell.the program started and formatted the HD,and windos was intalling for like 25 minutes with no problems ,then I saw a message screen stating that windows was going to set up the monitor to the best option, and that was when the pc got freez..had to turn off the pc .turned the pc back on and it goes to the first boot screen wich has the dell logo and a small bar that turn from black to white,also gives me 2 options,f2=setup.f12=boot menu.i hit f2 and it says”’entering setup”,however it do not go anywhere . there,same thing if I hit f12.i did a cmos reset by removing the battery and back for few second,also did the pin switch,and when I start the pc after cmos reset ,the pc boot to the first screen with dell logo then goes to a second screen wich has the bios info,the pc mane and model, and a message stating”invalid configuration information-run setup”.try to run setup by hitting f2 and nothing,I also tried using a startup disket I made from my other working dell dimension 4700,nada,tried using the installation recovery cd from dell and nothing.checked every cable ,memory,etc and all is as supposed to be.
    Any help will be good..thanks
     
  2. 6rgwa

    6rgwa

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Have you tried disconnecting your HDD?
     
  3. SILRON

    SILRON Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    yes did that ,same
     
  4. SILRON

    SILRON Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    just an update.i tryied all i could to solve this problem and nothing seem to work.then it hit my mind to turn the pc without beyboard and mouse and "ban"it game a cmos error and let me enter setup.look like a controller or something got stuck and cmos got stuck also.i think
     
  5. 6rgwa

    6rgwa

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Is your problem solved now?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643221

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice