Word 2000: Can't Print

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hermes

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 12, 2000
Messages
642
I cannot print from word 2000. The message is that there is insufficent memory. Anything else can print, it's just word.
I am running an Epson Stylus 880.
I have seen the problem before on NT using word 2000, but this is on 98.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
37
Hey hermes,
How much free disk space do you have?
You need about 32 megabytes (MB) of free disk space to print a simple document. You may need more free disk space to print larger documents, such as those containing graphics.
How big is your work document?
If it is a big document it may be that your printer is running out of memory. If you turn you printer off then back on that might solve your problem.
 

hermes

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 12, 2000
Messages
642
Hey Hippy Chick
The offending PC has almost 20 Gb free space, it's not that old. It actually belongs to my bosses father and he says it's been printing ok until about a week ago. It is possible to print from wordpad or powerpoint etc, just not word2000!?! Like I said, i've seen something similar in NT at an old job, but can't recall what the explanation was.
The doc I tried printing was only a handful of letters typed in to test it.
I have tried to hunt down any tell-tale signs in system information, but bizarrely, system info does not work either. Still, there are no other signs of conflict in the control panel etc.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
37
Hey hermes,
My personal opinion there is defintely some configuration problem with printing in Word 2000....your printer/drivers are fine, it is something with the application....Here are some other suggestions I have: go to control panel, add/remove programs...then choose your MS office 2000, once you select this it will prompt you if you would like to remove it or do a repair....choose repair....it is then going to do a repair any damages and set all the settings back to default......this should work....if not the other thing I would recommend it to take MS office 2000 completely off then re-install it if the repair doesn't work.....
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
1,100
Go to Start > Settings > Printers. Select the printer in question and right click on it to get to the properties screen. Choose the Details tab and click on Spool Settings. Then where it says Spool Data Format, it should say "EMF" Change it to "RAW". Click OK, OK, and try to print again. If it doesn't work, go back to the same setup and click "Use Defaults"
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
How about a lift over to the "Applications" forum...

And have you done any updated antivirus scans? Nimda is known to cause Word and Office related "out of memory" problems.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 1999
Messages
389
I would second Rollin Rog on the Nimda angle. This is very similar to a couple of nimda infections I had. You might need to download a tool to remove Nimda, it is very new, (about a month old) if your scanner has not been updated very recently it wont find it. You also need to check other computers on the network, if this machine is networked
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,751
Agreed--check the Nimda thing.

However! Let's suppose somebody printed a file from Word and it failed. Sometimes, this leaves left over spool files on the hard drive that restrict further printing from that application.

Perhaps, all you need to do is a search for all *.tmp and ~*.* files on the hard drive, and delete them (all programs should be closed when you do this). Complete instructions can be found at http://www.piersontech.com/07-CleanHardDrive.htm
 

hermes

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 12, 2000
Messages
642
Thanks for the advice, and sorry about the forum hopping.
I'll give the nimda angle a look at, I did notice he had the (seemingly obligatory) porn dialer on his programs menu.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top