Word 2010 doesn't associate with previous doc files

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dj29464

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
4
I have windows vista 64, and recently installed / upgraded to office 2010, and am having trouble opening previous doc files from the file itself. i have tried the typical fix: right click - open with - choose default program - browse, but cannot find the program. on a previous post, one subscriber said to look in program files - office 2010 - office 12 - winword.exe but i could not find that file either. when i open the office 12 folder, i get 1033 folder and then nothing after that.

i also tried going to control panel - default programs - set associations any help would be appreciated.
 

dj29464

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
4
Yes - the program itself opens, and I can access/open the .doc files that way, but there are lots of previous files, in different folders, and just want to be able to click on the file to open it. thx.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Everyone Office 2010 install I've done has associated .DOC files with Word. You're saying your DOC files don't have a Word icon and don't open in Word when you double-click them?
 

dj29464

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
4
Yes, that is correct. at present, if i right click on a doc file, and choose properties, wordicon is the default program - i have tried to select a different one (using the browse option) but, again, cannot locate the word program.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
WordIcon.exe is its own executable, so my guess is someone already tried to change the file associations and screwed it up.

Word.exe is in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\Word.exe.
 

dj29464

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
4
ok - then i'm still at a loss - the only files under office 14: 1033, and MSOHTMED

do i need to reinstall? the only reason i upgraded to office 2010 was because the previous version just stopped working, couldn't acess anything, so maybe there's a problem somewhere else.

any other suggestions? thanks for your time.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
What version did you upgrade from? Did you install the 32-bit or the 64-bit version? You probably upgraded from a 32-bit version, and I suspect something didn't go right. I would suggest uninstalling and reinstalling the 64-bit version.

If you installed the 32-bit version, then the executable would be in:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\Word.exe
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top