1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Word Block Quotation text colour

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by trev.h, Jul 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. trev.h

    trev.h Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Using the Word 2000 template for a "Brochure".
    The Block Quotation text has a backgound colour of light blue by default, how can I change this?

    Many thanks
    Trev.
     
  2. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    click in the BlockQuote are and then click on View, Toolbars, Tables and Borders. you now see a new toolbar. Click the Shading color button (should be set to none by default, if not click on the dropdown arrow to the right) and the shading is removed.


    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. trev.h

    trev.h Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Thanks
     
  4. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    Glad to help(y)
     
  5. e-liam

    e-liam

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Evening Randy,

    Just a quickie. How do you get the arrow cursor to show in your screen capture? To go by yours in this thread, I get the "Shading Colour (None)" message for instance, but the arrow never appears. I'm using Word 97 on W98+. Is it just a case of setting a display option, or does it only happen with the latest Office suites?

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  6. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    The cursor is my mouse cursor when I took the screen shot.

    I use a screen Capture Program called Gadwin PrintScreen and it has an option to capture mouse cursor as well.

    Helps when you want to point to a specific area in the screenshot.
     
  7. e-liam

    e-liam

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Thanks for that Randy, (y)

    I'll have a look at the program you linked to. I've always hit "Alt | Print Scrn", or just "Print Scrn", and then "Ctrl+V" to paste the image, in the past.

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  8. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    so did I, but this little puppy automates a lot of the tasks, including saving in a format you specify, and in a folder you specify. You can select your own area to capture, etc, etc, etc.


    Best of all, it's free!;):D
     
  9. e-liam

    e-liam

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Randy,

    Absolutely..and it's now installed and the settings... err... set, as well... good stuff(y)

    Although TSG may regret you having told me of it's existence... all my helpful (matter of opinion, of course):) hints will now be emblazoned with multiple screen captures in a variety of image formats...

    nyahahahaha.....

    (couldn't find the emoticon for manic laughter):D

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/145565

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice