1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Word converter

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by helpdebbie, Apr 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. helpdebbie

    helpdebbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    When I try to paste something in a new word doc, I get an error saying, "Word cannot start the converter mswrd 632.wpc. does anyone know how to fix this problem please?????:) Does this have anything to do with my operating is windows 2000 or maybe because I'm no longer using my registry cleaner (regcure) because it's expired and I'm in need of a free on that will work with my operating system?
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
  3. helpdebbie

    helpdebbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Thank you!! After using the link you gave me it tells me that I need to be using explorer 5 in order to install. How do I find out if I'm using explorer 5 or not (I tried to find it but I cant)?? And or if explorer 5 is compatible for my computer or not??
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
    You must mean Internet Explorer? I believe that's a minimum requirement. In your browser, click on Help in the menu bar at the top and then select About Internet Explorer. What version does it say there?
     
  5. helpdebbie

    helpdebbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Thank you, it says internet explorer 6, so I'm going to go ahead and install the link you sent me in your first response. Do you know why this happened? Do I need something like regCure, that I was using, and if yes do you know of a good one that is FREE?
     
  6. helpdebbie

    helpdebbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    This is what the directions you gave me say to do:
    Depending on which Control Panel view you use, Classic or Category, do one of the following:
    • Click System, and then click the Automatic Updates tab.
    • Click Performance and Maintenance, click System, and then click the Automatic Updates tab.

    Click the option that you want. Make sure Automatic Updates is not turned off.

    But when I go int my control panel and click system there is no Automatic Updates tab and there is no Performance and Maintenance tab in control Panel. There is a icon to click on in Control Panel, so I turned off the Automatic Updates there.

    Also, what about McAfee, is it a good program to be running? I have McAfee, but for some reason (don't know if it's related) just today it's telling me that my computer is not protected.
     
  7. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
    I think you're in the wrong place. All you need to do is go down to where it says Fix it For me on the page and click the Fix It button there and it will do it automatically.

    This issue was caused by a recent MS update.

    When does your McAfee expire?

    Exactly what is the message you're getting?
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
    Also, you should stay away from registry cleaners. Registries don't need to be cleaned. Using these programs often cause more harm than good by removing needed entries.
     
  9. helpdebbie

    helpdebbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    You're right sorry about that there is a automatic update tab and it's turned on.
     
  10. helpdebbie

    helpdebbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    About staying away from registry cleaners, would you then suggest I simply go to accessories then system tools (if yes) which one should I use first Disk cleanup or Disk defragmenter? Or do you have another suggestion, please?
     
  11. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,873
    First Name:
    Karen
    I don't really recommend using Disk Cleanup as you could remove something that is needed, such as Office Setup files, which shouldn't be deleted.

    But you should definitely defrag the computer and delete Temporary and Temporary Internet Files regularly.

    Did the fix work for your Word problem?
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919679

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice