Word default web editor

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lola2001

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2001
Messages
1,975
I used to have office 97 and I could edit web pages using the edit button on my IE5 browser. I recently wiped my hard drive and updated to IE6 and installed office 2000. Now my edit button either takes me to frontpage or wordpad. Word is not even in the list. I uninstalled frontpage and now only wordpad is showing. Going to the internet options page only has one option for html editor (wordpad). How can I get word to open a webpage for editing by just pressing my edit button in the browser?
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
But it won't be there, if Word isn't in the drop down list.

Fire up Regedit and go to:

HKey_Classes_Root/.htm/OpenWithList/

. Right click OpenWithList and add a New Key. Give it the name you want to show up in your "Edit With" list.
. Right click the newly created key and add a new key named shell.
. Right click shell and add a new key named edit.
. Right click edit and add a new key named command.
. Open the Default String for command and edit it's value.
You will want to put in quotes the path to the executable you desire to edit with followed by a space and %1.
That should do it.

Delete the other values (programs) the OpenWithList subkey if you wish.

Good luck,
 

lola2001

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2001
Messages
1,975
Thanks for your help, however it is not working. I did exactly as you said, but when I closed the registry and opened it again my changes were gone. Is there a way to save changes? I didn't see anything. After I made the changes again, I left it opened and restarted IE6 to see if I had the choice in the internet options but still only notepad is there. The only thing under the openwithlist is a sub folder that says "notepad.exe" nothing else.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
I must admit I'm stumped there.

This is a relatively common reg hack, and the changes ought to stick as well.
On checking my own registry I did find the following subkey however:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor]
"Description"="Microsoft Word for Windows"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\Office\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n"
"command"=hex(7):40,36,2c,21,21,67,78,73,66,28,4e,67,5d,71,46,60,48,7b,4c,73,\
57,4f,52,44,46,69,6c,65,73,3e,6c,6c,54,5d,6a,49,7b,6a,66,28,3d,31,26,4c,5b,\
2d,38,31,2d,5d,20,2f,6e,00,00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Direct][FileOpen(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

Now I'm running IE 5.5 Sp2, and I don't know about 6.0, but it might be an idea to check the path to your Winword.exefile, correct if necessary, and import this one.

Mosaic1 is around, however, and she may have an idea about what's happening here.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
Go to Folder Options >file Types>view>Html Document
Add a new Action to the list. Name it Worpad. Browse to winword.exe I am not sure if you need to tack on a space"%1" at the end. then make it the default. See if it works. I don't have Office Installed at the moment or I would check the correct syntax for you.

EDIT: Never Mind. I see you did it the hard way!
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Hi Lola2001,

Glad it worked out!

I wasn't sure whether this would work right away, or that we might have overlooked something else as well.

Cheers,
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top